Slate’s mistakes for the week of Feb. 9.

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Feb. 9

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Feb. 9

Slate's mistakes.
Feb. 13 2015 4:02 AM


Slate’s mistakes.

In a Feb. 15 Slatest, Daniel Politi misstated the amount of snow that had fallen in some parts of Massachusetts over that weekend. It was 22 inches, not 20 feet.

In a Feb. 13 Brow Beat, L.V. Anderson misstated the interview with Richard LaGravenese is available to download on iTunes. It’s available on SoundCloud.

Due to an editing error, a Feb. 13 Business Insider misstated the dates on which Cisco stocks hit a seven-year high and the company released its earnings report. It hit the high on Thursday and released the report on Wednesday.


In a Feb. 13 Crime, Leon Neyfakh misidentified the publication that uncovered scans of David Carr’s 1982 article about a police beating as Washington City Paper. It was Minneapolis’s City Pages.

In a Feb. 13 History, Michael Kinsley misstated that the cease-fire in the War of Independence took place in 1948. It was 1949. The article also misstated that Richard Cohen and Ari Shavit’s books were published last year. Shavit’s book was published in 2013.

In a Feb. 13 Slatest, Eric Holthaus misstated that Boston broke its all-time February snow record on Sunday. The record was broken on Thursday.

In a Feb. 13 Vault, Peter Manseau misstated the origins of the Sikh immigrants who came to Washington State in the early 20th century as South East Asian. They were South Asian.


In a Feb. 12 Moneybox blog post, Jordan Weissmann misstated that the U.S. exported $448 billion worth of beer in 2012. It was $448 million.

A Feb. 12 Slate Quiz misstated Will Oremus’ score. It was 483, not 300.

In a Feb. 12 Sports Nut, Kevin Craft misstated that John Wall was the No. 1 pick of the 2011 draft. He was the top pick in 2010. Craft also misspelled Julius Erving’s last name.

In a Feb. 11 Behold, Jordan G. Teicher misspelled Dina Litovsky's last name.


In a Feb. 11 Business Insider, Libby Kane misidentified the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation as the Federal Insurance Deposit Corporation.

In a Feb. 11 Lexicon Valley, Naomi S. Baron misstated when Pliny the Elder died. It was in 79, not 77.

In a Feb. 11 Politics, Alec MacGillis misspelled former FEC commissioner Hans von Spakovsky’s last name.

In a Feb 11. Slatest, Jamelle Bouie and Jeremy Stahl misstated that the three victims were students from the University of North Carolina. One of them had just graduated from North Carolina State University and wasn’t going to start her studies at UNC until the fall, and another was a student at NC State. The post also misstated that the apartment belonged to all three victims.


In a Feb. 11 Slatest, Joshua Keating misstated the estimated number of migrants who were killed while attempting to cross the Mediterranean in 2014. It was 3,500 not 35,000.

In a Feb. 11 Slatest, Sarah Harvard misspelled UNC shooting victim Razan Abu-Salha’s first name.

In a Feb. 11 War Stories, Fred Kaplan misquoted Rep. Robert Drinan. The former Massachusetts congressman did not refer to President Nixon “conducting a burglary.” He said he was appalled that Nixon would be impeached for “concealing a burglary but not for concealing a massive bombing.”

In a Feb. 10 Moneybox blog post, Jordan Weissmann misspelled the first name of Laryssa Mykyta of the U.S. Census Bureau.


In a Feb. 10 Politics, Alec MacGillis misstated how much former Sen. Bob Packwood earned from his main lobbying client last year. It was $240,000, not $240,00. 

In a Feb. 10 Slatest, Mark Joseph Stern misstated that NYPD Commissioner William Bratton described Officer Peter Liang as a “total innocent.” It was victim Akai Gurley, not Liang.

In the photo caption of a Feb. 9 Slatest, Josh Voorhees misidentified the beverage President Obama was drinking. It appears to be tea, not coffee.

In a Feb. 9 Behold, David Rosenberg misstated that David Plowden and O. Winston Link were 19th-century photographers. They shot during the 20th century.

In a Feb. 5 Foreigners, Will Saletan misstated that Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu accepted a speaking invitation from House Speaker John Boehner behind President Obama’s back. It was the negotiations between Boehner’s and Netanyahu’s aides, not Netanyahu’s formal acceptance of the negotiated invitation, that were conducted before the White House was informed.

In a Feb. 4 Bad Astronomy, Phil Plait misstated the combined width of Mercury, Venus, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, and Neptune. Using their average diameter, they measure 380,016 kilometers, not 395,126 kilometers.

Due to an editing error, a Feb. 4 The Gist misidentified Virginia Hughes as a BuzzFeed science editor. She is a BuzzFeed News science editor.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you’ve seen an error in our pages, let us know at General comments should be posted in our Comments sections at the bottom of each article.