Slate’s mistakes for the week of Sept. 15.

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Sept. 15

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Sept. 15

Slate's mistakes.
Sept. 19 2014 4:30 AM


Slate’s mistakes.

In a Sept. 19 Slatest, Ben Mathis-Lilley misspelled ESPN reporter Kevin Van Valkenburg’s last name.

In a Sept. 19 Weigel, David Weigel misspelled British legislator Alistair Darling’s first name.

In a Sept. 18 Brow Beat, Aisha Harris misstated the premiere date of HBO’s Beyonce and Jay Z: On the Run. The special will air on Saturday, not Sunday. She also misstated the title of a Beyoncé​ performance as “Emotions.” The song is titled “Emotion.”


In a Sept. 18 DoubleX​, Cathy Young misidentified Ohio University as the University of Ohio at Athens. ​​

In a Sept. 18 Future Tense blog post, Dan Gillmor misstated that CDs come with MP3 files. They don't come with MP3 files, but the songs can be easily ripped and converted to MP3s.

In a Sept. 18 Weigel, David Weigel misidentified the National Association of Manufacturers as the National Organization of Manufacturers.

In a Sept. 17 Jurisprudence, Dahlia Lithwick misspelled Ruth Bader Ginsburg’s last name.


In a Sept. 17 Slatest, Ben Mathis-Lilley misstated the name of Michael Bloomberg’s gun control advocacy group. It is Everytown for Gun Safety, not Everytown USA.

In a Sept. 16 Slatest, Elliot Hannon misstated that Germany’s accessory-to-murder charges against Oskar Groening came 50 years after the killings at Auschwitz. The charges were filed 70 years afterward.

A headline for the Sept. 16 The Gist misstated that Ken Follett is fEnglish. He is Welsh.

In a Sept. 15 Slatest, Ben Mathis-Lilley quoted TMZ saying witnesses saw actress Daniele Watts from the Directors Guild office building. TMZ has corrected the story. Witnesses saw Watts from the Art Directors Guild office building.


Due to an editing error, a Sept. 15 Sports Nut misstated that the NFL hired four women “to strengthen our ability to address the wide range of issues we face.” The league hired three women and promoted one.

In a Sept. 15 The Eye, Kristin Hohenadel misstated the size of the reprinted New York City Transit Authority Graphic Standards Manual. It will be 13.5 inches by 13.5 inches, not 14.25 inches by 13.5 inches.

​​In a Sept. 15 XX Factor, Amanda Hess misstated that Mark Ingram plays for the New England Saints. There is no such team. He plays for the New Orleans Saints. 

In a Sept. 15 XX Factor, Amanda Marcotte misstated that, in most crimes, the police start an investigation without the explicit go-ahead from the police. It is the go-ahead from the alleged victim that police don't usually require. 


Due to a production error, the Sept. 12 The Gist was mislabeled as Episode 92. It is Episode 91.

In a Sept. 12 The Juice, Daniel Gross misstated that Ford is making the aluminum panels on its F-150s thicker than the steel panels they are replacing because aluminum is less dense than steel. It is because aluminum is less strong than steel. 

In a Sept. 11 Future Tense blog post, Ankita Rao misstated that Sowmya Somnath and Jared Buono, a couple promoting the use of the handwashing station Tippy Tap, have moved out of India. The couple still lives there, in Mumbai, though their projects have changed.

In a Sept. 5 The Juice, Daniel Gross misidentified the source of bus prices as the National Transit Database. The figures were provided by the American Public Transportation Association.

A Sept. 3 Atlas Obscura post contained material and phrases sourced from an article without proper acknowledgment of their origin. The original post did not meet Slate’s standards, and Slate and Atlas Obscura regret the error. The text has been revised and links have been added in order to properly credit the Exberliner writer, Rachel Glassberg.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you've seen an error in our pages, let us know at General comments should be posted in our Comments sections at the bottom of each article.