Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Oct. 7.

Slate's mistakes.
Oct. 11 2013 4:45 AM

Corrections

Slate’s mistakes.

In an Oct. 11 Bad Astronomy blog post, Phil Plait misidentified astronaut Mike Hopkins as Mike Norton.

In an Oct. 11 Behold blog post, Jordan Teicher misspelled Pompano Beach, Fla.

In an Oct. 11 Outward, Joshua Keating misspelled the late critic Stanley Kauffmann’s last name.

Advertisement

In a Oct. 10 Moneybox blog post, Matthew Yglesias misspelled Snoop Dogg's last name. 

In an Oct. 10 Outward blog post, J. Bryan Lowder misspelled Jon Stewart’s first name.

In an Oct. 10 Weigel blog post, David Weigel misattributed a chart to Brad Plumer of the Washington Post. The chart was created by Michael Linden of the Center for American Progress.

In an Oct. 10 Weigel blog post, David Weigel misspelled Kentucky Rep. Hal Rogers' last name.

In an Oct. 10 Weigel blog post, David Weigel misstated that a proposed six-week extension of the debt limit would last six months.

In an Oct. 8 Future Tense blog post, Will Oremus referred to the vehicle in which a San Francisco man was shot to death as a bus. It was a light-rail vehicle, or, colloquially, a train.

Due to a production error, an interactive in an Oct. 8, 2013 Slate Labs about the United Sports of America misstated that Connecticut's sport is women's college basketball. Connecticut’s state sport is squash. Also, Josh Levin misstated that Ted Nugent lives in Michigan. He has a ranch in Michigan but lives in Texas.

In an Oct. 8 Weigel blog post, David Weigel misspelled Rep. John Campbell's last name.

In an October 8 Vault blog post, Rebecca Onion misidentified Waynoka, Okla. as Waynoka, Kan. 

In a Oct. 7 Foreigners, Nadine Marroushi misstated that Mohamed Ali ruled Egypt until 1952. He ruled from 1805 and 1848. His dynasty ruled until 1952. 

Due to an editing error, an incorrect version of the third paragraph was published in an Oct. 7 Politics. The original article misstated that no park ranger had been quoted. The Washington Times article cited by Neugebauer quoted an anonymous park ranger.

In an Oct. 7 Weigel blog post, David Weigel misstated Chris Christie's lead over Barbara Buono in a June Monmouth poll. Christie led Buono by 30 points at the time, not 32.

In an Oct. 7 The World blog post, Joshua Keating misspelled the name of the blog Opinio Juris.

In an Oct. 4 Bad Astronomy blog post, Phil Plait misspelled David Edelstein’s last name.

In an Oct. 3 Culturebox, James Hughes misstated that the astronauts in the film 2010: The Year We Make Contact traveled from the Discovery II to the Discovery. They floated from a Russian ship.

In an Oct. 2 Politics, John Dickerson misstated that the meeting President Obama called for congressional leaders on Wednesday was in the Roosevelt Room. It was in the Oval Office.

A Sept. 30 Atlas Obscura post misstated some of the religious beliefs of the monks profiled in the post. The passage was removed.

  Slate Plus
Slate Picks
Dec. 19 2014 4:15 PM What Happened at Slate This Week? Staff writer Lily Hay Newman shares what stories intrigued her at the magazine this week.