Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of July 15

Slate's mistakes.
July 19 2013 4:45 AM

Corrections

Slate’s mistakes.

Red pen,Red Pen

Photo by Gabriela Insuratelu

In a July 19 Technology, David Auerbach referred to a woman who, while promoting Microsoft's Zune media player in 2007, admitted that she owned an iPhone. She admitted that she owned an iPod.

In a July 19 Weigel, David Weigel misidentified a Wall Street Journal editorial as a Kim Strassel column.

In a July 18 Brow Beat blog post, Aisha Harris misidentified the silent-film-era practice of shooting scenes with two separate cameras as a “two-reeler.”

In a July 18 Map of the Week, a Game of Thrones chart misstated the fates of several characters and misnumbered others.

In a July 18 Moneybox blog post, Matthew Yglesias said that Judge Richard Berman of the Southern District of New York took senior status in 2001. He did so in 2011. 

In a July 18 Slatest blog post, Josh Voorhees referred to the women thought to be Rep. Steve Cohen's long-lost daughter (who wasn't) by the wrong first name. She is Victoria Brink, not Jessica Brink.

Advertisement

In a July 18 Vault blog post, Rebecca Onion misidentified the National Institute of Mental Health as the National Institutes of Mental Health.

In a July 18 XX Factor blog post, Katy Waldman stated that the American Girl doll Addy has been retired. It is still available. The reference was removed and replaced with Felicity, one of the dolls that has been retired.

In a July 17 Culturebox, Jack Hamilton misstated that Augusta, Ga. is the state’s capital.

In a July 17 Food, Daniel Engber misspelled the surname of medical researcher John Ioannidis.

In a July 17 Map of the Week, Chris Kirk suggested that gay marriage is now legal in all of the U.K. It is legal only in England and Wales.

In a July 17 Politics, David Weigel misstated Cesar Conda’s former title. He was an aide to Vice President Dick Cheney, not chief of staff.

In a July 17 Roiphe column, Katie Roiphe misspelled the name of writer Alissa Nutting.

In a July 17 Weigel blog post, David Weigel said the New Republic had two articles on small states being overrepresented in the Senate. There was one such article. He also misidentified the writer as Molly Redden, rather than Nate Cohn.

In a July 17 XX Factor blog post, Amanda Hess misstated who did the research on the gender of New York Times sources. It was Alexi Layton and Rochelle Richards, not Alexi Layton and Alicia Shepard. Shepard is a professor at UNLV, where Layton and Richards are students, and she oversaw the research but did not gather it. 

In the July 16 Future Tense, David Biello wrote that farmer Kevin McCullough uses a combine to till his fields. He uses a tractor. The piece also gave an incorrect first name for the head of the National Farmers Union. He is Roger Johnson, not Robert Johnson.

In a July 16 Weigel blog post, David Weigel misspelled Gov. Bob McDonnell's last name.

In a July 15 Bad Astronomy blog post, Phil Plait misspelled Annalee Newitz's first name.

In a July 15 Moneybox blog post, Matthew Yglesias misinterpreted a sample household budget as leaving no money for food or clothing. Those items were categorized as daily rather than monthly expenses.

In a July 15 Moneybox blog post, Matthew Yglesias wrote that Washington, D.C.'s Office of Planning was proposing to change parking requirements near mass-transit hubs only for residential structures. The proposal was for across-the-board changes.

In a July 15 Moneybox, Jeremy Stahl misstated the date that the Hollywood Stock Exchange was founded. It was 1996, not 1999.

In a July 14 Jurisprudence, Emily Bazelon stated that during George Zimmerman's trial a witness testified that a person wearing a red or a light-colored shirt was straddling the person below during a fight. The witness actually said that person wearing a red or light-colored shirt was below and was being straddled by the person on top.

In a July 13 Moneybox blog post, Matthew Yglesias said Virginia governors are subject to a one-year term limit. They are limited to a single four-year term in office. 

In a July 10 History, Errol Morris listed the dates of the Lyndon B. Johnson administration where he intended to list the dates on which Robert McNamara assumed and then left his position as secretary of defense. McNamara held the position from 1961 to 1968, not 1963 to 1969.

In a June 28 Double X, Jessica Winter misrepresented philosophy professor Eric T. Olson's position on whether a person can ever be said to have been a fetus. In his paper "Was I Ever a Fetus?" Olson answers yes.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you've seen an error in our pages, let us know at corrections@slate.com. General comments should be posted in our Comments sections at the bottom of each article.