Slate’s mistakes for the week of Sept. 29.

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Sept. 29

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Sept. 29

Slate's mistakes.
Oct. 3 2014 4:45 AM


Slate’s mistakes.

In an Oct. 2 Brow Beat​, Aisha Harris misspelled STN MTN/Kauai, the name of Childish Gambino's mixtape.

In an Oct. 2 Buy a Small Business, Jesse Dorriss misstated that tattoo artists generally rent their chairs to owners of tattoo parlors. They rent them from the owners. He also misspelled tattoo artist Jason Schroder's last name. 

Due to a production error, an Oct. 2 Moneybox blog post misstated when Jack Ma spoke at the Clinton Global Initiative. It was Wednesday, Sept. 24, not Wednesday, Oct. 1. 


In an Oct. 2 Television, Willa Paskin misspelled the actor Olivia Colman's last name. She also misidentified the Broadchurch character D.I. Hardy as D.I. Harvey. 

In an Oct. 1 Buy a Small Business , Alison Griswold misquoted managing partner at Poplar Partners Alex Gelman as discussing a hypothetical “securities business” in Atlanta. He was discussing a security business.

In an Oct. 1 Slatest, Ben Mathis-Lilley misstated the state that former Sen. Larry Craig represented. He represented Idaho, not Montana.

Due to a production error, a Sept. 30 Gaming misstated that the TVEyes case was heard by a federal appeals court. It was ruled on by the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York.


In a Sept. 30 Slatest, Ben Mathis-Lilley misstated that the man diagnosed with Ebola in Dallas had “returned" to the United States from West Africa. His place of residence had not been disclosed at the time.

Due to a photo provider error, the second image’s caption in a Sept. 30 Sports Nut misstated that Michigan quarterback Shane Morris was helped off the field by teammate Ben Braden. Morris did not leave the field; Braden was steadying him.

In a Sept. 30 Vault, Kevin Waite misstated that George Washington freed all of the slaves on his plantation upon his death. Washington left instructions that the enslaved people he owned should be manumitted upon his wife's death, but the instructions did not take effect immediately. Other slaves at Mt. Vernon, who weren't legally owned by Washington, were not affected by his decision.

Due to an editing error, a headline for a Sept. 29 Jurisprudence misstated that a gun registration is a valid voter ID in Texas. A permit to carry concealed weapons is a valid voter ID in Texas.


In a Sept. 27 Bad Astronomy, Phil Plait misspelled photographer Adam Isaak's last name.

In a Sept. 26 Moneybox article, Jordan Weissmann misstated that one of the pie charts shown to subjects in a 2011 study by Michael Norton and Dan Ariely was based on Swedish wealth distribution. It was based on Swedish income distribution. 

In a Sept. 26 Politics, Jamelle Bouie misspelled three-time Democratic presidential candidate William Jennings Bryan’s the last name.

In a Sept. 25 Lexicon Valley blog post, Kieran Snyder misstated that the TiVO keyboard was not QWERTY. Some TiVO remote controls have QWERTY keyboards; the on-screen keyboard, however, remains alphabetical.

Due to a photo provider error, a caption in the Sept. 21 Behold misidentified Higganum, Connecticut as Higganum, Massachusetts.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you've seen an error in our pages, let us know at General comments should be posted in our Comments sections at the bottom of each article.