Slate’s mistakes for the week of Dec. 14.

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Dec. 14

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Dec. 14

Slate's mistakes.
Dec. 18 2015 4:01 AM


Slate’s mistakes.

Due to a production error, the wrong version of a Dec. 18 Foodwas initially posted. It was replaced with the correct version shortly after publication.

In a Dec. 18 Slatest, Ben Mathis-Lilley misidentified Agrabah as the country depicted in Disney’s Aladdin; the Aladdin script specifies that Agrabah is a city.


In a Dec. 17 Books, Laura Miller misidentified Erwin Rommel as Erich Rommel. She also misspelled the name of the Greek playwright Menander.

In a Dec. 17 Moneybox, Jordan Weissmann misspelled the name of Cramer, Berkowitz & Co.

In a Dec. 17 Slatest, Rachel E. Gross misstated that funding for the Great Lakes initiative was $300. It is $300 million.

In a Dec. 16 Future Tense blog post, Jacob Brogan misspelled Cory Doctorow’s last name.


In a Dec. 16 Slatest, Joshua Keating misspelled Defense One reporter Marcus Weisgerber’s last name. Due to a photo provider error, the post also misspelled Colin Powell’s last name.  

In a Dec. 15 Future Tense blog post, Lily Hay Newman misattributed comments to Sen. Rand Paul that were made by Donald Trump.

In a Dec. 15 Future Tense blog post, Eric Holthaus misstated that no one at the Woodland, North Carolina, town council meeting said a proposed solar project would “suck up all the energy from the sun.” It’s unclear whether anyone at the meeting said that. The post was also updated to include more information about the meeting.

In a Dec. 15 Music, Fred Kaplan misidentified the new three-CD Erroll Garner box as a two-CD set.


Due to an editing error, a Dec. 15 Politics misidentified Robert Dear as Richard Dear.

In a Dec. 15 View From Chicago, Eric Posner misstated that countries at war should try to counter propaganda that could give rise to a “third column.” It’s a fifth column. 

In a Dec. 10 Bitwise, David Auerbach did not consistently distinguish between GhostSec and GhostSecGroup; the piece was updated throughout to address those inconsistencies. This article also originally reported that GhostSecGroup launched a denial of service attack against the website Jihadology; it also, in a correction, attributed that attack to GhostSec. In fact the proprietor of Jihadology accused GhostSec of inspiring the attack. It also misstated that Twitter had called lists of ISIS-affiliated accounts produced by GhostSecGroup “wildly inaccurate.” Twitter made that comment about such lists produced by Anonymous more broadly. And due to an editing error, the article originally misstated that GhostSecGroup split from GhostSec in 2014. That split occurred in late fall 2015. 

In a Dec. 9 Future Tense, Ed Finn misstated that high-frequency trading algorithms caused the 2010 “Flash Crash.” Research suggests that while the algorithms contributed to the crash, they did not cause it.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you’ve seen an error in our pages, let us know at General comments should be posted in our Comments sections at the bottom of each article.