Slate’s mistakes for the week of Nov. 17.

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Nov. 17

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Nov. 17

Slate's mistakes.
Nov. 21 2014 4:00 AM


Slate’s mistakes.

In a Nov. 21 Outward, J. Bryan Lowder misspelled actor Steve Carell’s last name.

In a Nov. 21 Slatest, Ben Mathis-Lilley misstated that five protesters were arrested in Ferguson, Missouri, on Nov. 20. Five protesters were arrested on Nov. 19, and at least two were arrested on Nov. 20.

In a Nov. 21 Slatest, Filipa Ioannou and Ben Mathis-Lilley misspelled Hannibal Buress’ last name.


Due to an editing error, a Nov. 20 Jurisprudence misstated the date of Arizona v. United States. It was in 2012.

In a Nov. 20 Moneybox blog post, Alison Griswold misstated that Deutsch L.A. handled Pizza Hut campaigns in Boring, Maryland; Bland, Missouri; and Sorrento, Italy. Deutsch only handled the campaign in Sorrento.

‪In a Nov. 20 Slatest, Ben Mathis-Lilley misstated the date of the Florida State University shooting. It was early Thursday morning, not Wednesday night.

In a Nov. 20 The World, Joshua Keating misstated that polio could become the second disease eradicated through vaccination. It woud be the second human disease eradicated this way. Rinderpest, a viral infection affecting cattle, was eradicated through vaccination in 2011.


In a Nov. 20 War Stories, Fred Kaplan conflated isotopes and atoms in a footnote defining uranium enrichment.

In a Nov. 19 Brow Beat, David Haglund misstated that Mike Patton did the rap-singing on Faith No More’s new track. The rapping is by the keyboardist Roddy Bottum.

In a Nov. 19 Brow Beat, Miriam Krule misstated that the Roman Emperor Claudius was given his name because of a physical deformity. Claudius was a family name. 

In a Nov. 19 Slatest, Betsy Woodruff misstated Congressman Gene Green’s party affiliation. He is a Democrat, not a Republican.


In a Nov. 17 Bad Astronomy, Phil Plait misstated that having a female name on a paper meant it was less likely to be published. The research showed that having a female name on a research job application to a university made it less likely to be accepted. 

In a Nov. 17 Brow Beat, Aisha Harris misstated that the movie Foxcatcher is based on Mark Schultz’s autobiography Foxcatcher: The True Story of My Brother’s Murder, John du Pont’s Madness, and the Quest for Olympic Gold. The movie is inspired by events detailed in the book. 

In a Nov. 17 Culturebox, Rona Kobell misspelled the last name of landscape architect Frederick Law Olmsted.

In a Nov. 17 Slatest headline, Ben Mathis-Lilley misstated that Joan Tarshis alleges that Bill Cosby raped her in 1969. Tarshis said she met Cosby in 1969 and was allegedly assaulted on later occasions.


In a Nov. 17 XX Factor, Amanda Marcotte misspelled the name of the Massachusetts town of Worcester.

Due to an editing error, the photo caption in the Nov. 16 Quora misstated the date the Vietnam War ended. It ended April 30, 1975, not April 31.

In a Nov. 13 Movies, Dana Stevens misstated that Maziar Bahari, the father of Rosewater’s subject, had been a political prisoner of the Islamist regime in Iran. Bahari’s father was imprisoned under the regime of the Shah of Iran.

In a Nov. 7 War Stories, Fred Kaplan misstated that the 25th anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall was the golden anniversary. It was the silver.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you've seen an error in our pages, let us know at General comments should be posted in our Comments sections at the bottom of each article.