Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Jan. 20

Slate's mistakes.
Jan. 24 2014 4:45 AM

Corrections

Slate’s mistakes.

In a Jan. 24 Brow Beat, Aisha Harris misstated that Melissa Harris-Perry is a child of transracial adoption. She comes from a biracial family; her mother is white and her father is black.

In a Jan. 24 Jurisprudence​, Emily Bazelon misspelled the name of the Becket Fund for Religious Liberty.

In a Jan. 24 Weigel blog post, David Weigel misspelled the first name of Clinton confidant Philippe Reines.

Advertisement

In a Jan. 23 Moneybox blog post, Matthew Yglesias misspelled the first name of economist Emmanuel Saez. 

In a Jan. 23 The Eye, Mark Vanhoenacker misspelled the name of Centerline Supply and misidentified its location as Prairie, rather than Grand Prairie, Texas. 

In a Jan. 22 Politics, David Weigel misstated that Rick Santorum was wearing a jersey from Davenport University at the March for Life rally. He was wearing a a jersey from the University of Dubuque.

In a Jan. 23 The World blog post, Joshua Keating misstated that if everyone in the world could move wherever they liked, according to a Gallup poll, Switzerland's population would grow 120 percent. It would grow 136 percent.

In a Jan. 22 The World, Joshua Keating misstated the year that the International Olympic Committee suspended the Indian Olympic Association. The IOA was suspended in 2012, not 2010. He also misstated the number of Olympics in which India has competed. It has been in 31 Olympics, not 36.

In a Jan. 22 XX Factor, Jessica Grose misstated that an article about Essure appeared in the latest issue of Cosmopolitan magazine. The article appeared on the magazine's website. 

In a Jan. 21 Weigel, David Weigel misstated Robert Allbritton's first name and misspelled his last name.

In a Jan. 21 XX Factor, Katy Waldman misstated that tennis player Jelena Jankovich is currently ranked No. 1 by the WTA. She is the former No. 1; she's currently ranked No. 8. 

In a Jan. 19 Moneybox blog post, Matthew Yglesias misspelled the last name of reporter Moises Velasquez-Manoff. 

Due to a photo provider error, the caption for the second photo in a Jan. 15 Behold blog post misidentified chameleons as geckos. 

In a Jan. 14 Slatest post, Josh Voorhees misspelled the name of Salt Lake City’s Deseret News.

In a Jan. 14 Video, Paca Thomas conflated the terms bioluminescent and biofluorescent, using both to describe a new study on biofluorescent sea creatures. Bioluminescent animals produce and emit light, while biofluorescent ones absorb and transform light.

In a Jan. 10 The Eye, Kristin Hohenadel misspelled the last name of sculptor Tony Greer.

In a Jan. 7 Lexicon Valley, James Harbeck misstated the condition for which the prescription drug Exjade is a treatment. It is for iron toxicity, not osteoarthritis.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you've seen an error in our pages, let us know at corrections@slate.com. General comments should be posted in our Comments sections at the bottom of each article.

  Slate Plus
Slate Picks
Nov. 21 2014 1:38 PM What Happened at Slate This Week? See if you can keep pace with the copy desk, Slate’s most comprehensive reading team.