Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Aug. 26

Slate's mistakes.
Aug. 30 2013 4:45 AM

Corrections

Slate’s mistakes.

Red pen,Red Pen

Photo by Gabriela Insuratelu

In an August 30 Business Insider blog post, Erin Fuchs wrote that Rita Flórez had senioritis and was preparing to take the bar exam in September. Flórez was preparing to take the exam in July, and only other students in her cohort developed senioritis.

In an Aug. 30 Future Tense blog post, Will Oremus inaccurately stated Northwestern's hometown college-football fans on Facebook were outnumbered by those favoring Wisconsin. The team with the most Facebook fans in Cook County, Ill., is Michigan, according to Facebook’s data.

In an Aug. 30 Movies, Aisha Harris misstated the date that The Parallax View was released. It was released in 1974, not 1962.

Due to a production error, an Aug. 29 Culturebox on Gil Taylor used an image from Return of the Jedi. Taylor was the cinematographer for Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope.

Advertisement

In an Aug. 29 Sports Nut, Daniel Engber wrote that the NFL's top executives probably don't know what embarrassing secretes are contained in their internal memos. That observation should have been attributed to bioethicist Daniel S. Goldberg.

In an Aug. 28 Slatest blog post, Josh Voorhees misspelled Cory Booker's first name.

Due to a production error in an Aug. 28 Sports Nut, a photo of Michel Platini was mistakenly identified as that of Johann Cruyff. The correct photo has been substituted.

In an Aug. 28 Weigel blog post, David Weigel misspelled British MP Diane Abbot’s first name.

In an Aug. 27 Future Tense blog post, Will Oremus mistakenly wrote that Google "does have" 2,500 driverless cars to sell. Google, of course, does not have 2,500 driverless cars to sell. 

In an Aug. 27 Transportation, Sarah Zielinski called the Hindenburg a blimp. It was a zeppelin, which, unlike a blimp, has a rigid frame.

In an Aug. 27 The World blog post, Joshua Keating misspelled Madeleine Albright’s first name.

In an Aug. 26 Future Tense blog post, Mark Lynas misstated the date on which anti-GMO activists in the Philippines destroyed a test crop of rice that had been genetically modified to produce beta-carotene. The incident was on Aug. 8, not Aug. 9.

In an Aug. 26 Weigel blog post, David Weigel misspelled Sam Waterston’s last name.

Due to an editing error, an Aug. 23 post on The Vault misspelled the title of the song “Ashokan Farewell.”

In a May 8 Future Tense, Ramez Naam misstated that China deployed more new wind power than coal power in 2012. China deployed substantially more new coal capacity (new coal-burning power plants) than wind capacity. However, total use of wind power rose twice as fast as the use of coal power in China, as many new and existing coal-burning power plants operated at far below their rated capacity in 2012, and continue to.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you've seen an error in our pages, let us know at corrections@slate.com. General comments should be posted in our Comments sections at the bottom of each article.

  Slate Plus
Slate Picks
Nov. 25 2014 3:21 PM Listen to Our November Music Roundup Hot tracks for our fall playlist, exclusively for Slate Plus members.