Slate's Mistakes for the Week of Aug. 12.

Slate's mistakes.
Aug. 16 2013 4:45 AM

Corrections

Slate's mistakes.

Red pen,Red Pen

Photo by Gabriela Insuratelu

In an Aug. 16 Sports Nut, Luke O’Brien misspelled the name of the Turkish club Bursaspor.

Due to a publication error in The Butler: A Witness to History, in an Aug. 15 Brow Beat, Aisha Harris misstated that Eugene Allen received a promotion under the Reagan administration. He was promoted in 1980. Harris also misstated that Lee Daniels co-wrote the script with Danny Strong. While Daniels had some input as to the script, Strong is credited as the sole writer.

In an Aug. 15 Brow Beat blog post, Willa Paskin misspelled Stanford, the name of the university where Sandra Oh's character Cristina received her M.D./Ph.D.

In an Aug. 15 Future Tense blog post, Jason Bittel wrote incorrectly that the discovery of the olinguito, a new species, occurred in 2014. It happened, of course, in 2013.

Advertisement

In an Aug. 15 Jurisprudence, Christopher C. Lund misstated that a small town in California considered banning nondenominational prayers. They considered banning denominational prayers.

In an Aug. 15 Moneybox blog post, Matthew Yglesias misspelled the company name Barnes & Noble.

In an Aug. 15 Weigel blog post, David Weigel misspelled the name of AUVSI President Michael Toscano.

In an Aug. 14 Bad Astronomy blog post, Phil Plait misspelled George Shultz’s last name.

In an Aug. 14 Brow Beat blog post, Chris Wade referred to Uncle Owen, the Star Wars character, as Uncle Ben.

In an Aug. 14 Culturebox, Aisha Harris stated that Kerry Washington is the first woman of color besides Beyoncé to appear on the cover of Vanity Fair since 1993. Washington is the first black woman other than Beyoncé to pose solo on the magazine's cover since 1993. She also stated that Cheryl Boone Isaacs is the first female and first black president of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Isaacs is the first black female president of the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences.

In an Aug. 14 XX Factor blog post, Amanda Marcotte misidentified the author of a Salon article. The author is Alex Seitz-Wald, not Alex Pareene.

In an Aug. 13 Brow Beat blog post, Aisha Harris stated that Kendrick Lamar did not call out Big Sean and Jay Electronica on their collaboration song "Control (HOF)." He did.

In an Aug. 13 Transportation, Will Oremus mischaracterized the primary propulsion mechanism that Elon Musk envisions for the Hyperloop. The pods would be propelled primarily by linear induction motors mounted along the tube, not by the nose-mounted electric compressor fan. The fan would play a minor role in propulsion, but its main purposes would be to prevent a build-up of air mass in front of the capsules and to supply the air needed for levitation.

In an Aug. 13 Vault blog post, Rebecca Onion stated that the circulation of the Pittsburgh Courier was 200,000 at its peak. The newspaper boasted 358,000 subscribers in 1948.

In an Aug. 12 Big Idea, Jacob Weisberg misspelled Hilary Rosen’s first name.

In an Aug. 12 Politics, David Weigel misspelled Lyon County.

In an Aug. 12 Slatest blog post, Josh Vorhees' headline about New York City's "stop-and-frisk" tactics suggested that a judge ruled the controversial policy unconstitutional. The judge ruled that the tactics used by the NYPD violate New York residents' constitutional rights but did not order an end to the policy.

In an Aug. 12 XX Factor blog post, Amanda Hess referred to NFL wide receiver Brandon Marshall as a Denver Bronco. Marshall now plays for the Chicago Bears.

In an Aug. 10 Bad Astronomy blog post, Phil Plait misstated the time when the sun sets in the summer. It is later, not earlier.

In an Aug. 9 Brow Beat blog post, Dana Stevens said that Karen Black played a woman named Rayette in Easy Rider. She played that character in Five Easy Pieces.

In an Aug. 9 Future Tense blog post, Michael Calabrese misstated the total amount of broadcast retransmission fees paid in 2012. It was $2.4 billion, not $2.4 million.

In an Aug. 7 Science, Jon Entine misspelled Elle editor Robbie Myers’ last name.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you've seen an error in our pages, let us know at corrections@slate.com. General comments should be posted in our Comments sections at the bottom of each article.