Corrections from the last week.

Corrections from the last week.

Corrections from the last week.

Slate's mistakes.
July 1 2011 7:06 AM


Red pen.

Due to an editing error, the June 30 "Dear Prudence" column initially stated that there would be a live chat on Monday at The chat will take place Tuesday, July 5, because of the July 4th holiday.

Due to an editing error, the June 30 "Green Room," by Juliet Eilperin misstated the subtitle of the book Demon Fish: Travels Through the Hidden World of Sharks.


In the June 29 "The Gay Bar" article, June Thomas originally misspelled Brandon Judell's name.

In a June 29 "Politics," John Dickerson said Obama advisers say publicly that the big fight over tax increases is coming later, after the debt limit agreement is reached. The author meant to write privately since the information was conveyed in not-for-attribution conversation and to his knowledge has not been said in public.

In a June 29 "Slate Labs" interactive, Angela Tchou did not originally note that a judge found the charges against Mohamedou Ould Slahi to be largely baseless. Slahi remains at Guantanamo Bay.

In the June 28 "The Gay Bar" article, June Thomas originally misstated the title of John D'Emilio's book Sexual Politics, Sexual Communities.


In a June 28 "Press Box," Jack Shafer misspelled Bruce Schneier's last name.

In another June 28 "Press Box," Jack Shafer chided Al Gore for publishing an incomplete quotation from Theodor W. Adorno. Shafer's correction of Gore was incomplete. The complete quotation is now in the piece. He also misstated the population of the United States. It is 311 million.

In a June 28 "Weigel" blog post, David Weigel originally stated, incorrectly, that 70 percent of black voters opposed California's Proposition 8. That's the number of black voters who supported the proposition, which banned gay marriage in the state.

In a June 27 "Books," Peter D. Kramer misspelled the last name of Allen Ginsberg.

In a June 27 "Explainer," Brian Palmer referred to the Association of American Medical Colleges as the American Association of Medical Colleges.

In a June 27 "Weigel" blog post, David Weigel originally wrote that John Wayne Gacy "was born [in Waterloo, Iowa], but he did his killing in Illinois." Gacy's first crimes were committed in Waterloo, but he was born in Chicago and later committed most of his crimes there.

A June 24 "Trending News Channel" post misspelled Missy Elliott's name.

In a June 22 "Explainer," Brian Palmer stated that the increase in an aircraft's drag is equal to the square of the increase in its speed. In fact, the increase in drag is approximately proportional to the square of speed.

Due to an editing error, the June 20 "Hang Up and Listen" page originally misidentified one of the guests on the podcast. He was Prof. Bob Carrothers, not Prof. Jerry Lewis.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you've seen an error in our pages, let us know at General comments should be posted in our reader discussion forum "The Fray" or our comments sections at the bottom of each article.

Like Slate on Facebook. Follow us on Twitter.