Corrections from the last week.

Corrections from the last week.

Corrections from the last week.

Slate's mistakes.
March 11 2011 7:16 AM


Red pen.

In a March 11 "Frame Game," William Saletan called Keith Ellison the only Muslim member of Congress. That was true when Ellison was elected. But since then, a second Muslim, Andre Carson (D-Ind.), has been elected to Congress.

In a March 10 "XXFactor" post, Noreen Malone wrote that Julianne Moore played a Brit in A Serious Man; the film was A Single Man.


In the March 8 "DVD Extras," Patrick Cassels misspelled the name of RoboCop director Paul Verhoeven.

In the March 8 "Moneybox," Annie Lowrey misspelled Erik Brynjolfsson's surname.

In the March 8 "Palin Meter," Noreen Malone referred to the Fox Business Network as Fox Business News.

In the March 8 "Press Box" Jack Shafer mistakenly stated that James O'Keefe appeared in the NPR sting video. He did not.


In the March 8 republish of a 2009 "Shopping" column, the editor's note originally stated that March 8 is Starbucks' birthday. The company has chosen this week to celebrate its founding, but the anniversary of its first store opening falls later in the month.

In a March 8 "XX Factor" post, Julia Ioffe wrote that the first female diplomat in the world was a Soviet. The woman being referred to, Alexandra Kollontai, was the world's first female ambassador.

In the March 7 "Moneybox," Elizabeth Weingarten stated that server farms and data centers emitted 14 percent of global emissions in 2007. Server farms and data centers emitted 14 percent of global emissions in the information technology communications sector. She also stated that Greenpeace advocates for the use of RECs, or renewable energy credits; it does not. Lastly, the writer misspelled the name of PacifiCorp.

In the March 7 "Politics," John Dickerson incorrectly stated that Marion Barry did not win re-election for mayor in 1994. He did and served from 1995 to 1999.


In the March 5 "Foreigners," Lally Weymouth originally stated that Hillary Clinton met with the president of Belarus just weeks before his crackdown. Clinton met with the foreign minister of Belarus, not the president.

In a March 4 "Brow Beat" post, Nina Shen Rastogi misspelled the name of Cary Elwes' character in the film The Princess Bride: It is Westley, not Wesley.

In the March 3 "Customer," Timothy Noah stated, due to a miscalculation, that the pharmaceutical lobby's estimate it would cost $1.32 billion to bring a new drug to market was off by $977 million. The estimate was off by $1.265 billion.

In the March 1 "Sports Nut," Eric Nusbaum originally stated that the Brooklyn Dodgers once proposed building a domed stadium on the "site now known as Atlantic Yards." The Dodgers' stadium was to be located across the street from Atlantic Yards.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you've seen an error in our pages, let us know at General comments should be posted in our reader discussion forum "The Fray" or our comments sections at the bottom of each article.

Like Slate on Facebook. Follow us on Twitter.