Corrections from the last week.

Corrections from the last week.

Corrections from the last week.

Slate's mistakes.
March 18 2011 7:07 AM


Red pen.

In a March 18 update to a recent "Customer," Timothy Noah reported that a Skype customer-service representative had acknowledged that nonsubscribers to Skype's voice mail service were being alerted to the existence of messages from subscribers that they could not access unless they paid $6. The customer-service representative did not acknowledge this.

A March 17 "Press Box" originally included a photograph of the New York Times' previous building that was captioned as its current building.


In the March 17 "Explainer," Jeremy Singer-Vine used an out-of-date estimate of an American's typical annual radiation dose. In 2009, that number was revised from 3.6 millisieverts to 6.2 millisieverts, an increase based primarily on additional medical-radiation exposures.

In the March 17 Slatest, Katy Waldman misstated that accessing New York Times content via a tablet app will cost "an extra $15 to $20" beyond a $15 digital subscription. Access via a tablet app is simply $20 (which includes unlimited access to the site using a Web browser) and can be purchased independently of any other plan.

In the March 16 "Crime," Christopher Beam incorrectly attributed a statistic on the murder rate in Japan to Jake Adelstein. It was provided by Mark D. West.

In the March 16 "DoubleX," Alison Gopnik omitted the names of two researchers on her study, Tom Griffiths and Patrick Shafto.


In the March 16 "Explainer," Brian Palmer mischaracterized the FCC's definition of broadband Internet as 4 megabytes per second or faster. It is 4 megabits or faster.

In the March 16 " Slatest" item, Jessica Loudis mistakenly described a pedophile ring as having 700,000 members, instead of 70,000.

Due to an editing error, the March 16 "Sports Nut" originally and incorrectly referred to Akron University and Kansas University. The schools are the University of Akron and the University of Kansas.

In the March 15-17 "Dispatches," Whitney Terrell misstated that the acronym MRAP stood for mine-resistant, armor-protected trucks. It stands for mine-resistant, ambush-protected.


In the March 15 "Explainer," Brian Palmer incorrectly stated that GPS satellites are in geosynchronous orbit. They are not.

In the March 15 " Green Lantern," Brian Palmer misspelled the name of conservation biologist Resit Akcakaya.

In the March 15 "Sports Nut," Justin Peters incorrectly included Kent State among the 68 teams in the 2011 NCAA Tournament. The count of academic majors by category has been corrected, and a mention of Kent State's Jordan Wilds as the tourney's lone physics major has been removed.

In a March 11 "XX Factor" blog post, K.J. Dell'Antonia conflated to the federal budget with "national income" and mischaracterized defense spending nondiscretionary spending. She also misstated the U.S. national income as $263 trillion rather than $2.63 trillion.

Due to an editing error, the introduction the "Assessment" recycled on March 12 stated that L. Ron Hubbard's birthday was March 12. It was March 13.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you've seen an error in our pages, let us know at General comments should be posted in our reader discussion forum "The Fray" or our comments sections at the bottom of each article.

Like Slate on Facebook. Follow us on Twitter.