Corrections from the last week.

Corrections from the last week.

Corrections from the last week.

Slate's mistakes.
Nov. 5 2010 7:05 AM


In a Nov. 4 "Explainer," Don Waters incorrectly described a Department of Justice study of gang membership as having been released this week. USA Today reported on the study this week, but the study was published in 2009.

The Nov. 4 "Foreigners" originally referred to the wrong year for the murder of Yitzhak Rabin. The error was introduced by the editor.


In a Nov. 3 "Moneybox," Bethany McLean erroneously referred to Steve Adamske as Rep. Barney Frank's onetime chief of staff. Adamske was, at the time referred to, communications director for the House financial services committee, of which Frank was chairman. In addition, in an update McLean used a Sept. 7, 2008, e-mail to demonstrate that FDIC chief Sheila Bair and then-Treasury Secretary Henry Paulson were worrying at the time that OneUnited Bank's problem (heavy investment in Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, whose shares were being liquidated by the government) was shared by many other banks. Although technically correct, the reference to OneUnited is misleading because as of Sept. 7, 2008, neither Bair nor Paulson knew OneUnited had a problem.

The notes accompanying the Nov. 3 "Culture Gabfest" podcast misspelled the last name of Slate editor Josh Levin.

In the Nov. 3 "Explainer," Brian Palmer mistakenly stated that Sen. Daniel Ermentrout was the first to describe an upcoming election as a "landslide" in 1876. There are at least two prior examples, from the presidential elections of 1856 and 1872.

In a Nov. 2 "DoubleX," Emily Bazelon misstated the name of Linda McMahon's yacht as Sexy Beast. The correct name is Sexy Bitch. She also referred to a group of candidates as hopefuls for the U.S Senate, though some on the list were gubernatorial candidates.


In the Nov. 2 "Technology," Farhad Manjoo erroneously claimed that Netflix accounted for 90 percent of traffic on one Canadian broadband network. While Sandvine's report did indicate a substantial increase in Netflix traffic on the Canadian Internet, it did not reach 90 percent. The article also erroneously stated that at peak hours Netflix accounts for one-fifth of North American broadband capacity. It accounts for one-fifth of all traffic, not of all available bandwidth.

In an early version of a Nov. 2 "XX Factor" blog post, Rachael Larimore described the Senate race in Hawaii as a tossup. It should have been described as a safe Democratic seat.

In the Nov. 2 "Shopping," Noreen Malone mischaracterized valerian root as a homeopathic remedy.

A Nov. 1 "XX Factor" blog post incorrectly quoted from a Washington Post article, mischaracterizing a myth about this year's female candidates as being "extra-feminist" instead of "extra-extremist."


In a Nov. 1 "Politics," John Dickerson misspelled the first name of U.S. Rep. Baron Hill (D-Ind.).

In a Nov. 1 "Politics" slide show, John Dickerson misidentified the district represented by Paul Kanjorski as being in Philadelphia. His district is in northeast Pennsylvania.

In the Nov. 1 "Exports," Martha White used the term avionics when aeronautics was more appropriate.

In an Oct. 30 "Politics," Christopher Beam mixed up two attendees at the Rally To Restore Sanity and/or Fear, incorrectly identifying Chris Ellis as Kevin Guertler and vice versa. He also misspelled Ozzy Osbourne's first name.

In an Oct. 29 "DoubleX," Katherine Russell Rich originally referred to the Susan G. Komen Foundation as the Susan B. Komen Foundation.

In an Oct. 26 "Politics," David Weigel wrote that Wisconsin candidate for Congress Sean Duffy met his future wife on The Real World: Boston. He met her on Road Rules: All Stars.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you've seen an error in our pages, let us know at General comments should be posted in our reader discussion forum "The Fray" or our comments sections at the bottom of each article.

Like Slate on Facebook. Follow us on Twitter.