Corrections from the last week.

Slate's mistakes.
Sept. 24 2010 7:08 AM


In the Sept. 24 "Movies," Dana Stevens stated the incorrect publication date for "Howl." Ginsberg first read the poem in 1955, but it wasn't published until 1957.

In a Sept. 23 " The Customer," Timothy Noah stated that the Bush administration took five years to devise a proposed rule to prevent salmonella in eggs. It took three.


In a Sept. 23 " DoubleX," Heather Boushey miscalculated the amount of the pay gap between men and women. The correct amount is 23 cents on the dollar.

Due to a copy-editing error, a Sept. 23 "Future Tense" misspelled the author's first name. It was written by Dale Jamieson, not Dave Jamieson.

In the Sept. 23 Slatest, Jessica Loudis misidentified Apple co-founder Steve Jobs as an employee of Google.

In a Sept. 22 "DoubleX" dialogue entry, Emily Bazelon misspelled Terri Schiavo's first name.

In a Sept. 22 "DoubleX," Noreen Malone implied that Star Parker's opinion column appears only on the Web site Townhall. It is syndicated by the Scripps Howard News Service.

In the Sept. 22 "Explainer," Brian Palmer mistakenlydescribed the National Economic Council as the financial equivalent of theNational Security Agency, rather than the National Security Council.

In a Sept. 22 "Politics," Joel Stein misspelled the name of the founder of a Christian porn-addiction site. He is Craig Gross, not Gregg Gross.


In the Sept. 20 "Politics," David Weigel referred to Barack Obama's presidential inauguration as the "biggest rally in modern American history." It was the largest American gathering in the past 20 years but not over such a broad time period.

In the Sept. 20 "DoubleX" review of Rebecca Traister's Big Girls Don't Cry, Hanna Rosin mistakenly wrote that Traister did not mention that Elaine Lafferty was a paid consultant to the McCain/Palin campaign.

In the Sept. 17 "DoubleX," Florence Williams described a new contraceptive that uses the substance ulipristal acetate as a pill rather than a ring.

In the Sept. 16 "Art," Ben Davis misstated the date of the Armory Show at which Marcel Duchamp attempted to display his work Fountain. It was the 1917 Amory Show. Davis also suggested that Duchamp was able to show Fountain. He was not.

In the Sept. 16 "Technology," Evgeny Morozov originally stated that Haystack received a $50,000 grant from The grant was for $15,000.

In the Sept. 15 "Creative Pairs," Joshua Wolf Shenk misspelled the name of the town of Weybridge, where John Lennon lived for a time.

In a Sept. 15 "Politics," David Weigel misspelled the names of former Colorado gubernatorial candidate Scott McInnis, former Illinois gubernatorial candidate Adam Andrzejewski, Michigan congressional candidate Dan Benishek, and New York congressional candidate Nan Hayworth. The article misidentified South Carolina congressional candidate Paul Thurmond. It listed Hayworth and Rep. Bob Inglis of South Carolina as Tea Party picks when they should have been listed as establishment picks. And it listed Neil DiCarlo and Trey Gowdy as establishment picks when they should have been listed as Tea Party picks.

In the Sept. 15 "Slatest" item, Meredith Simons incorrectly identified the Portland Press Herald as being in Oregon. It is in Portland, Maine.

Slate strives to correct all meaningful errors of fact. If you've seen an error in our pages, let us know at General comments should be posted in our reader discussion forum "The Fray" or our comments sections at the bottom of each article.

Like Slate on Facebook. Follow us on Twitter.



The Democrats’ War at Home

How can the president’s party defend itself from the president’s foreign policy blunders?

Congress’ Public Shaming of the Secret Service Was Political Grandstanding at Its Best

Michigan’s Tradition of Football “Toughness” Needs to Go—Starting With Coach Hoke

A Plentiful, Renewable Resource That America Keeps Overlooking

Animal manure.

Windows 8 Was So Bad That Microsoft Will Skip Straight to Windows 10


Cringing. Ducking. Mumbling.

How GOP candidates react whenever someone brings up reproductive rights or gay marriage.

Building a Better Workplace

You Deserve a Pre-cation

The smartest job perk you’ve never heard of.

Hasbro Is Cracking Down on Scrabble Players Who Turn Its Official Word List Into Popular Apps

Florida State’s New President Is Underqualified and Mistrusted. He Just Might Save the University.

  News & Politics
Sept. 30 2014 9:33 PM Political Theater With a Purpose Darrell Issa’s public shaming of the head of the Secret Service was congressional grandstanding at its best.
Oct. 1 2014 8:34 AM Going Private To undertake a massively ambitious energy project, you don’t need the government anymore.
The Eye
Oct. 1 2014 9:26 AM These Lego Masterpieces Capture the Fear and Humor of the “Dark” Side
  Double X
The XX Factor
Sept. 30 2014 12:34 PM Parents, Get Your Teenage Daughters the IUD
  Slate Plus
Behind the Scenes
Sept. 30 2014 3:21 PM Meet Jordan Weissmann Five questions with Slate’s senior business and economics correspondent.
Brow Beat
Oct. 1 2014 8:46 AM The Vintage eBay Find I Wore to My Sentencing
Future Tense
Sept. 30 2014 7:00 PM There’s Going to Be a Live-Action Tetris Movie for Some Reason
  Health & Science
Bad Astronomy
Oct. 1 2014 7:30 AM Say Hello to Our Quasi-Moon, 2014 OL339
Sports Nut
Sept. 30 2014 5:54 PM Goodbye, Tough Guy It’s time for Michigan to fire its toughness-obsessed coach, Brady Hoke.