Corrections from the last week.

Corrections from the last week.

Corrections from the last week.

Slate's mistakes.
April 23 2010 6:18 PM


In the April 23 "The Dismal Science," Ray Fisman wrote that Robert Cialdini retired from an academic position to take job at the company Opower. In fact, Cialdini is retired from the University of Arizona but did not retire from that post for the purpose of taking the Opower job. Fisman also wrote that households with high energy consumption rates were told "YOU NEED TO IMPROVE." In fact, they were told there was "ROOM TO IMPROVE." Finally, Fisman stated that a nudge that might resonate with conservative energy customers might stress "savings over environmentalism." In fact, the Opower program does stress that customers who reduce their energy use could lower their bills as well as help the environment.

In the April 22 "Spectator," Ron Rosenbaum incorrectly referred to the National Socialist German Workers Party as the National Socialist Democratic Workers Party.


In an April 22 "TV Club" entry, Chadwick Matlin misstated that "Traversed, then we sky" is an anagram for "Sweetzer Verdansky." It is not. He intended to write, "Traversed, Zen we sky."

In an April 21 "Climate Desk," Michael Shellenberger and Ted Nordhaus incorrectly identified Jim Sensenbrenner as a senator. He is in the House of Representatives.

In an April 21 "Politics," Jordan Michael Smith wrote that former President Jimmy Carter left office in 1980. He left office in 1981. 

In an item in the April 21 "Slatest," Nicholas Jackson misquoted a CNN article, stating that the new $100 bill includes an embedded "security threat." It includes an embedded security thread.


In an April 20 "Politics," Christopher Beam incorrectly identified Elaine Tyler May as a professor at the University of Wisconsin. She works at the University of Minnesota.

In an April 20 "Slatest" item on school segregation in Mississippi, Jessica Loudis wrote that students who transferred from Salem High School in Walthall County would have to return to Tylertown High School. It should have been written that students who transferred to Salem High School would have to switch schools.

Due to a typographical error, an April 19 "Climate Desk" erroneously stated that a company's revenues were boosted by more than $500 million. The correct figure is $600,000.

In the April 19 "Explainer," Christopher Beam incorrrectly stated that the Associated Press Stylebook switched its official diminutive for microphone from mike to mic and back again. In fact, the stylebook only changed the spelling once, from mike to mic.

In the April 19 "Moneybox," Daniel Gross misidentified Houston as home to the corporate headquarters of ExxonMobil and Chevron. ExxonMobil is based in Irving, Texas, and Chevron is based in California.

In an April 19 "Politics," Timothy Noah incorrectly identified Ron Wyden as a U.S. representative. Wyden was once a representative, but since 1996 he's been a senator.

In the April 17 "Big Idea," Jacob Weisberg incorrectly stated that Congress overrode President Reagan's veto of a major tax increase in 1982. Reagan signed the 1982 tax increase. Reagan vetoed a separate supplemental appropriations bill that Congress passed shortly after the tax bill. It was that veto that Congress overrode.

Because of an editing error, the April 13 "Jurisprudence" incorrectly stated that the Supreme Court found partial-birth abortions unconstitutional. The court ruled that the procedure was not protected by the constitution.

In the Oct. 23, 2009, "Jurisprudence," Dahlia Lithwick mistakenly stated that the Octomom, Nadya Suleman, was implanted with eight embryos. She was implanted with six, ultimately producing eight babies.

If you believe you have found an inaccuracy in a Slate story, please send an e-mail to, and we will investigate. General comments should be posted in "The Fray," our reader discussion forum.

Like Slate on Facebook. Follow us on Twitter.