Corrections from the past week.

Corrections from the past week.

Corrections from the past week.

Slate's mistakes.
Feb. 6 2004 10:45 AM


In a Feb. 6 "Hey, Wait a Minute," about energy independence, Steve Chapman mistakenly referred to the Alaska National Wildlife Refuge, rather than the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge.

In a Feb. 6 "Dispatch From Iraq," Wendell Steavenson mis-credited the song "Missing You." It was recorded by Puff Daddy, not Tupac.


In a Feb. 4 "Dispatch," Jessica Holzer originally said that $100 million in U.S. taxpayers' money goes to development projects in Chapare, Bolivia, each year. The annual sum is closer to $40 million.

In a Feb. 4 "Moneybox" about Michael Eisner, Daniel Gross credited Roy Disney with making the short film Destino with Salvador Dalí in 1946. In fact, it was Roy Disney's uncle, Walt Disney, who began collaborating with Dalí on the film. The project was never finished. Roy Disney recently completed the film.

In a Feb. 4  "On the Trail" dispatch, Chris Suellentrop misstated the number of states Barry Goldwater carried in the 1964 presidential election. It was six, not five.

In a Feb. 4 "Today's Papers," Eric Umansky wrote that USA Today did not have its "Cover Story" online. In fact, the story was posted.


A Feb. 3 "History Lesson" on intelligence failures over the last century incorrectly stated that no evidence was found after World War I that Germany ever sent the Zimmerman telegram. In fact, Foreign Minister Zimmerman himself admitted he had sent it.

In a Feb. 3 "War Stories," Fred Kaplan originally said 10,000 feet was beyond the range of any surface-to-air missiles. In recent wars, the first waves of U.S. aircraft and cruise missiles have destroyed the radar and launch sites of the enemy's high-altitude surface-to-air missiles. After that point, flying 10,000 feet puts U.S. planes beyond the range of mobile SAMs and anti-air artillery, which have much shorter range. In any case, in the 1999 Kosovo war and the 2003 Iraq war, only one U.S. combat plane was shot down. Ironically, it was an F117 stealth fighter.

In a Feb. 2 "Ad Report Card," Seth Stevenson stated that the Simpsons were "big, fat sell-outs" because they shilled for Visa in a Super Bowl spot. In fact, they sold out by shilling for MasterCard.

In a Jan. 30 "Chatterbox" column, Timothy Noah misidentified the location of the Jan. 29 debate in South Carolina. It was in Greenville, not Greensboro.

An article by William Saletan and Ben Jacobs originally and incorrectly described Dennis Kucinich as "the most explicit pacifist" in the 2004 presidential race. A pacifist rejects the use of force even in self-defense. Kucinich doesn't. The positions outlined in the article show that Kucinich puts greater faith in peaceful solutions than other candidates do, but they don't make him a pacifist.

An article by William Saletan and Ben Jacobs and a second article by William Saletan and Avi Zenilman said John Kerry was the only 2004 presidential candidate who fought in Vietnam. After the articles were posted, Wes Clark, a fellow Vietnam veteran, announced his candidacy.

If you believe you have found an inaccuracy in a Slate story, please send an e-mail to, and we will investigate. General comments should be posted in "The Fray," our reader discussion forum.