Slate’s mistakes for the week of Feb. 1.

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Feb. 1

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Feb. 1

Slate's mistakes.
Feb. 5 2016 4:01 AM


Slate’s mistakes.

In a Feb. 6 Slatest, Ben Mathis-Lilley misstated in a headline that Marco Rubio said his brother had chipped his teeth during service in the Army. Rubio said that his brother had lost two teeth.

Due to an editing error, a Feb. 4 Moneybox blog post misidentified a photo from the NBC debate on Jan. 17, 2016, in Charleston, South Carolina, as a photo from the MSNBC debate held at the University of New Hampshire in Durham, New Hampshire, on Feb. 4, 2016.


In a Feb. 4 Politics, Jamelle Bouie misstated that Sen. Ted Kennedy voted for the Defense of Marriage Act. He voted against it.

In a Feb. 4 War Stories, Fred Kaplan misidentified Rep. Richard Gephardt as a senator and the Democratic majority leader. He was the House minority leader. He also misstated that Hillary Clinton’s vote on the Iraq war took place in March 2002. It took place in October 2002.

In a Feb. 3 the Ladder, L.V. Anderson misidentified Bridgett Paradise’s position at Houghton Mifflin Harcourt as senior vice president of human resources. She is executive vice president of human resources.

In a Feb. 3 Moneybox blog post, Jordan Weissmann misstated that local and state governments still owed $129 billion on bonds used to financed the Edward Jones Dome in St. Louis. They owe $129 million.


In a Feb. 3 Quizzical, Chris Kirk misspelled the name of the company Skechers.

In a Feb. 3 Slatest, Ben Mathis-Lilley misspelled Dr. Mona Hanna-Attisha’s last name.  

In a Feb. 2 Brow Beat, Leon Neyfakh misidentified the person who first came upon Nicole Brown’s Akita. It was Steven Schwab, not Pablo Fenjves. Fenjves merely heard the dog barking from his house.

In a Feb. 2 Slatest, Joshua Keating misspelled Abbottabad, the city in Pakistan.


In a Feb. 2 Video, Robby Berman misstated that the bats in the video are free-tailed bats. They are Mexican free-tailed bats.

In a Feb. 1 Bad Astronomy, Phil Plait misstated that Iowa’s GOP primary was taking place Monday. It was a caucus.

Due to an editing error, a Feb. 1 Bills misstated that the Great Recession left more than $1 billion of student debt in its wake. The figure is more than $1 trillion.

In a Jan. 31 Cover Story, Michelle Goldberg misstated that Donald Trump was in Sioux City, Iowa, when he said he wouldn’t lose voters’ support even if he shot someone. Trump was in Sioux Center, Iowa. She also misstated that a Public Religion Research Institute poll found that 53 percent of Iowa evangelicals view Trump favorably. The figure actually refers to evangelical voters nationwide.

In a Jan. 29 Behold, Jordan G. Teicher misstated that burkitshi find 4-year-old female eaglets to take home and feed by hand until they are ready to hunt. They find 4-month-old female eaglets.

In a Jan. 29 Medical Examiner, Megan Cartwright misidentified the agency that inspects imported foods. It is the FDA, not the USDA.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you’ve seen an error in our pages, let us know at General comments should be posted in our Comments sections at the bottom of each article.