Slate’s mistakes for the week of Aug. 24.

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Aug. 24

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Aug. 24

Slate's mistakes.
Aug. 28 2015 4:01 AM


Slate’s mistakes.

In an Aug. 30 Slatest, Daniel Politi misstated the release date of Music of the Heart as 1993. It came out in 1999.

In an Aug. 27 Brow Beat, Aisha Harris misstated that there is no set U.S. release date for Nasty Baby. The film will be released theatrically on Oct. 23.


In an Aug. 27 Education, Jessica Huseman misidentified Rachel Coleman as the founder of the Coalition for Responsible Home Education. She is a co-founder. Huseman also misidentified a character in Michael Farris’ novel Anonymous Tip as a “home-schooling mother.” Only later in the book does the character take up home schooling.

In an Aug. 27 Politics, Reihan Salam misstated that Larry Lessig is a professor at Stanford. He is a professor at Harvard.

In an Aug. 27 XX Factor, Dahlia Lithwick misspelled Gallup.

In an Aug. 26 Brow Beat, Miriam Krule misspelled TV critic Todd VanDerWerff’s last name.


In an Aug. 26 Lexicon Valley, Miriam Krule misidentified the ODE as the OED.

In an Aug. 26 Slatest, Joshua Keating misidentified Chinese financial magazine Caijing as Caixin. He also misspelled Chinese Prime Minister Li Keqiang’s family name.

In an Aug. 26 Slatest, Ben Mathis-Lilley misspelled Roanoke, Virginia.

In an Aug. 26 Slatest, Jeremy Stahl misstated that WDBJ7 was an NBC affiliate. It is a CBS affiliate.


In an Aug. 26 Travel Explainer, Leon Neyfakh misstated that Kevin Murphy and Archipelago Botanicals were based in Austin, Texas.

In an Aug. 25 Jurisprudence, Dahlia Lithwick misstated that Florida prosecutor Jeff Ashton intended to resign. He does not.

In an Aug. 25 Moneybox blog post, Alison Griswold and Jordan Weissmann misspelled New York University economist Edward Wolff’s last name.

In an Aug. 25 Slatest, Ben Mathis-Lilley misstated that a right-wing meme included a claim that 5 percent to 10 percent of Muslims are terrorists; the claim is that 5 percent to 10 percent of Muslims are extremists.


A home page headline for an Aug. 25 Slatest misstated that Latino passengers were kicked off a Napa wine train. The passengers say the train operators merely threatened to remove them.

In an Aug. 25 Sports Nut, Ben Smith misstated that Sage Karam’s crash at Pocono Raceway in Pennsylvania took place on the fourth turn. It was the first turn. Pocono Raceway has only three turns.

In an Aug. 25 XX Factor, Eric Holthaus misstated that the Weather Channel’s Sarah Dillingham has a master’s degree in atmospheric sciences. The degree is still in progress.

In an Aug. 24 Schooled, Laura Moser misstated that Arizona had the second-highest teenage pregnancy rate in the country. Arizona’s teen pregnancy rate is far above the national average, but it is not the second highest.


In an Aug. 24 Slatest, Ben Mathis-Lilley misspelled Ferguson, Missouri, Judge Donald McCullin’s last name.

In an Aug. 21 Slatest, Joshua Keating misspelled French Interior Minister Bernard Cazeneuve’s last name.

In an Aug. 20 Future Tense blog post, Global Voices Advocacy misstated the year that Niloy Neel was killed. It was 2015.

In an Aug. 17 Moneybox blog post, Alison Griswold misstated the group of workers for which the census report gave data on bicycle commuting by earnings category. It is for “workers with no access to a vehicle,” not all workers.

In an Aug. 14 Travel Explainer, Laura Bradley misspelled the name of Country Inns & Suites by Carlson.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you’ve seen an error in our pages, let us know at General comments should be posted in our Comments sections at the bottom of each article.