Slate’s mistakes for the week of Jan. 5.

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Jan. 5

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Jan. 5

Slate's mistakes.
Jan. 9 2015 4:00 AM


Slate’s mistakes.

In a Dec. 11 Brow Beat, Aisha Harris did not include Liev Schreiber in the Golden Globes category for Best Actor in a television drama. Schreiber was nominated for Ray Donovan.

In a Jan. 10 Brow Beat , Sharan Shetty misstated that a video essay was entirely authored by Nelson Carvajal. Arielle Bernstein wrote the essay portion of the feature. 

In a Jan. 10 Slatest, Daniel Politi misstated that Anwar al-Awlaki was killed in a drone stroke in 2001. It was 2011.


In a Jan. 9 Books, Bronwen Dickey misstated that Goochland County, Virginia, is fictional. It is a real county outside Richmond.

In a Jan. 9 The Kids, Melinda Wenner Moyer misstated that a study found that the odds of going to the ER for sledding injuries were higher in children who had been sledding in a park compared with on a street. The study actually found that kids are more likely to go the ER if they are sledding on the street.

In a Jan. 9 Outward, Mark Joseph Stern misidentified the firm representing Saks. It is Ogletree Deakins, not Katine & Nechman.

In a Jan. 9 Slatest, Ben Mathis-Lilley misspelled Dammartin-en-Goële.


In a Jan. 8 Bad Astronomy, Phil Plait misspelled researcher Sebastiaan Mathôt’s first name.

In a Jan. 8 Brow Beat, Kevin B. Lee misstated the number of female directors in his top 50 of the decade. There are four, not three, as Leviathan was co-directed by Verena Paravel​.​

In a Jan. 8 XX Factor, Amanda Marcotte misstated that Sen. Susan Collins said that Sen. Strom Thurmond, who had been known to grope women in the elevator, laughed when he saw Collins avoid getting in the elevator with him. It was another male senator who Collins says laughed when he saw her avoiding Thurmond in the elevator.

In a Jan. 7 Bad Astronomy, Phil Plait misstated that the diameter of the Andromeda galaxy is 100,000 light-years. It’s 200,000 light-years.


In a Jan. 7 Behold, David Rosenberg misspelled photographer Josef Koudelka’s last name.

In a Jan. 7 Slatest, Ben Mathis-Lilley misstated that CNN's U.S.-edition website did not link to stories on the Charlie Hebdo attack. It did.

In a Jan. 7 The World, Joshua Keating misstated the title of Michel Houellebecq’s novel The Map and the Territory as The Map of the Territory.

In a Jan. 6 Double X, Amanda Hess misspelled Cardozo Law School. Also, due to an editing error, this piece misstated that LeslieAnn Manning is housed at Sullivan Correctional Facility. She is no longer at that facility.


In a Jan. 6 Future Tense blog post, Lily Hay Newman conflated the FCC Consumer Help Center, which allows consumers to file complaints on things like broadband service and Do Not Call violations, with the FCC’s Electronic Comment Filing System, which allows people to file comments about FCC policies. They are two separate systems.

In a Jan. 6 Outward, June Thomas misspelled Justice Elena Kagan’s first name.

In a Jan. 6 Science, Boer Deng misspelled Michael Gordin’s last name.

In a Jan. 6 Vault, Rebecca Onion misstated that the pine tree shilling, a colonial-era coin, was “printed” in 1652. It was “minted” in that year.


In a Jan. 5 Future Tense blog post, Eric Holthaus misstated that a newly announced U.S. weather forecasting supercomputer is directly comparable to one planned in the U.K. that will have more computing power. It’s not. The U.K. system won’t be entirely devoted to daily weather forecasts, while the U.S. one will.

In a Jan. 5 Moneybox blog post, Jordan Weissmann mislabeled data from Sweden in 2005 as data from Austria in 2000 in the chart titled “Per Capita Income Across the Developed World.”

Due to a photo provider error, the caption in a Jan. 5 Sports Nut misidentified Kristin Spodobalski as Kim Scott.  

In a Jan. 4 Slatest, Daniel Politi misstated the age of Sydni Scott, the daughter of late ESPN anchor Stuart Scott. She is 15, not 14.

In a Jan. 3 Slatest, Daniel Politi misstated the location of a plane crash in which a 7-year-old girl survived. It was in western Kentucky, not eastern.

In a Jan. 2 Outward, Mark Joseph Stern misidentified the parties in a Florida lawsuit. The named plaintiffs were a gay couple, the defendant a clerk.

In a Nov. 18 Medical Examiner, Brian Palmer repeated a claim by the Endocrine Society that some supplements prescribed for adrenal fatigue contain extracts of human glands. This is not true, although some do contain extracts of animal glands. The Endocrine Society is correcting its fact sheet on adrenal fatigue.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you've seen an error in our pages, let us know at General comments should be posted in our Comments sections at the bottom of each article.