Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Aug. 18

Slate's mistakes.
Aug. 29 2014 4:45 AM

Corrections

Slate’s mistakes.

In an Aug. 29 Brow Beat, Katy Waldman misspelled CR Fashion Book editor Dominic Teja Sidhu’s first name. 

In an Aug. 29 Moneybox blog post, Melissa Dahl misidentified the Families and Work Institute as the Family and Work Institute.

Due to a photo provider error, the photo caption for an Aug. 29 Science identified Death Valley as the largest national park in the United States. It is the largest national park in the contiguous 48 states.

Advertisement

In an Aug. 29 Slate Plus, Chad Lorenz stated that two upcoming live Gabfest shows are in Los Angeles. One is in Los Angeles, and one is in San Francisco.

In an Aug. 28 XX Factor, Amanda Marcotte misstated that a labor leader gave Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand advice on her appearance in 2006. Gillibrand did not specify what year that advice was given. 

A home page headline for an Aug. 27 Future Tense misrepresented the theory debunked by the post. The headline—“The Idea That Intense Groundwater Pumping in California Will Cause More Earthquakes Is Nonsense”—should have referred to “Big Earthquakes,” not “More Earthquakes.”

In an Aug. 27 Future Tense blog post​, Emily Tamkin quoted Science Insider's report that the White House planed to request all federally funded labs suspend work for 24 hours. Science Insider later clarified that while it will request an inventory of pathogens, it will not ask labs to "suspend" their work. The headline on this post as well as the text have been corrected.​

In an Aug. 26 Future Tense blog post, Lily Hay Newman included an incorrect sample URL for using the tool GIF YouTube.

In an Aug. 26 Lexicon Valley, Leah Velleman misspelled the word kaja, often translated as meaning "north," on maps of Bali.

In an Aug. 26 Moneybox blog post, Alison Griswold misidentified the Federal Aviation Administration as the Federal Aviation Authority.

In an Aug. 26 Sports Nut, Ben Mathis-Lilley misstated that Michigan’s football team played its first night game in 2012. The team’s first night game was in 2011. He also misstated that Colorado has not played a game in Ann Arbor since 1994. The team played in Ann Arbor in 1997.

​In an Aug. 26 Technology, Seth Stevenson misidentified Twitch.tv as Twitch.com. 

In an Aug. 25 Brow Beat​, Sharan Shetty misspelled actress Julianna Margulies’ last name.

In an Aug. 25 Food, L.V. Anderson misstated that Mormons don’t consume caffeine. Mormon scripture specifically prohibits “hot drinks,” understood to mean coffee and tea, but is silent about other sources of caffeine.

In an Aug. 25 Slatest, Ben Mathis-Lilley misstated that a shooter on the Fort Lee Army base had been identified as an officer. Her rank has not been released.

In an Aug. 25 Spectator, Ron Rosenbaum misstated that an Israeli wrote a column in the Times of Israel advocating for genocide. The author of that column was an American Jew. Rosenbaum also misattributed the deaths of an estimated 150,000 Syrians to Hafez al-Assad. It is Bashar al-Assad who is responsible, not Hafez al-Assad. 

In an Aug. 22 Television, Willa Paskin misstated that Bojack Horseman is Netflix’s first animated series. Turbo FAST was the company’s first.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you've seen an error in our pages, let us know at corrections@slate.com. General comments should be posted in our Comments sections at the bottom of each article.