Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Jan. 6

Slate's mistakes.
Jan. 10 2014 4:45 AM

Corrections

Slate’s mistakes.

In a Jan. 10 DoubleX, Willa Paskin misspelled the first name of writer Roxane Gay, as well as the last name of Jane Austen character Elizabeth Bennet. She also misstated the last name of Charlize Theron's character in Young Adult. It is Gary, not Gallant. 

In a Jan. 10 Outward post, Sam Killermann's last name was misspelled in the photo credit.

In a Jan. 10 XX Factor post, Katy Waldman misattributed a quote by blogger Sydney LeVan to blogger James Turnbull.

Advertisement

In a Jan. 9 Altered State, Sam Kamin and Joel Warner stated that Colorado made $329 million in sales-tax revenue from medical marijuana during the previous fiscal year. Colorado dispensaries earned that revenue figure.

In a Jan. 9 Culturebox, Tanner Colby misstated that the Detroit neighborhood of Highland Park was a white enclave when the comedian Tim Meadows grew up there. 

Due to a production error, a caption in a Jan. 9 Foreigners misstated that Pussy Riot members Maria Alyokhina and Nadezhda Tolokonnikova were in the town of Krasnoyarsk. The correct location is the TVRain television station in Moscow.

In a Jan. 9 History, Beverly Gage said that a new documentary about the Media, Pa., FBI burglary was made by the journalist Betty Medsger. It was made by the filmmaker Johanna Hamilton.

In a Jan. 9 Slatest blog post, Katie Long misspelled the last name of Bridget Anne Kelly, former deputy chief of staff to Gov. Chris Christie. 

In a Jan. 9 Slatest blog post, Katie Long misidentified the state Rep. Jared Polis serves. His district is in Colorado, not Virginia.

In a Jan. 9 Television, Willa Paskin misstated that Marty, in the miniseries True Detective, thinks that without religion sinful behavior would be more public. It is the character Rust who believes that. 

In a Jan. 9 Weigel blog post, David Weigel misidentified campaign book Collision 2012 as Battle 2012.

In a Jan. 9 The World blog post, Joshua Keating misspelled Karachi, Pakistan.

In a Jan. 9 XX Factor blog post, Jessica Grose misspelled writer Kate Dailey's last name.

In a Jan. 8 Brow Beat post, Aisha Harris misstated that the character Jules dances in the movie Pulp Fiction. It is Vincent who shakes a tail feather with Mia.

In a Jan. 8 Culturebox, Ben Blatt misspelled DeviantArt, an online art forum.

In a Jan. 8 Drink column, Troy Patterson wrote that tapping a foot against a horseshoe for luck is a Kazakh tradition, setting up a quote that implied that pogroming Jews is also a Kazakh tradition. Tapping a foot against a horseshoe for luck is a Cossack tradition.

In a Jan. 8 Moneybox post, Matthew Yglesias misspelled economist Adriana Lleras-Muney name.

In a Jan. 8 Politics, John Dickerson misstated that Bridget Anne Kelly, a deputy chief of staff for New Jersey Gov. Chris Christie, wrote, "Time for some traffic in Fort Lee." She wrote, "Time for some traffic problems in Fort Lee."

In a Jan. 8 Slatest post, Katie Long misattributed the New Jersey newspaper that published the full set of documents linking Chris Christie to George Washington Bridge lane closures. They were posted by the Bergen Record, not the Star-Ledger.

In a Jan. 8 Weigel blog post, David Weigel wrote that the Daily Caller ran a story that mistook an old college newspaper satire for proof that New York Times reporter David D. Kirkpatrick posed for Playboy. The satire said Kirkpatrick posed for Playgirl.

In a Jan. 8 Weigel blog post, David Weigel misspelled Halley's Comet. He also referred to North West as Kanye West's son. North West is a girl.

In a Jan. 8 Weigel blog post, David Weigel misspelled Phyllis Schlafly’s last name.

In a Jan. 7 Bad Astronomy post, Phil Plait misstated which side of the dusty circumstellar ring pictured was the back and which was the front, based on an early version of a press release that was later revised.

In a Jan. 7 Television, Willa Paskin misspelled the Justified actor Michael Rapaport's last name.

In a Jan. 7 XX Factor blog post, Amanda Hess stated that a study was conducted by researchers at Yale and Yeshiva University. The researchers were from Yale and the Albert Einstein College of Medicine of Yeshiva University.

In a Jan. 6 Fashion, Edward McClelland misstated that, in an episode of Seinfeld, George Costanza knocked food off of shelves at a corner store with his bulky Gore-Tex coat. He knocked over wine bottles at a liquor store.

In a Jan. 6 Moneybox post, Matthew Yglesias misspelled the name of retailer Men's Wearhouse. 

In a Jan. 6 Politics, John Dickerson misspelled Missouri Senate candidate Todd Akin's last name. 

In a Jan. 3 War Stories, Fred Kaplan wrote that Edward Snowden had not released any documents detailing the cyber-operations of any other countries. In fact, Snowden leaked documents that detail the cyber-operations of Australia, Britain, Canada, and New Zealand.

In a July 26 Jurisprudence, Emily Bazelon wrote that Whirlpool received 1.3 million calls about odor and mold in its front-loading washing machines between 2003 and 2006. However, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 6th Circuit got the number wrong. The number of calls was about 23,400 over eight years. There were 1.3 million calls to Whirlpool's call center total per year.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you've seen an error in our pages, let us know at corrections@slate.com. General comments should be posted in our Comments sections at the bottom of each article.