Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Oct. 21

Slate's mistakes.
Oct. 25 2013 4:45 AM


Slate’s mistakes.

In an Oct. 24 Politics, Emma Roller referred to the state-subsidized health care program for low-income people as Medicare. It's Medicaid.

In an Oct. 24 Weigel blog post, David Weigel misspelled Dan Aykroyd’s last name.

In an Oct. 23 Future Tense blog post, Will Oremus misspelled Encyclopaedia Britannica.


In an Oct. 23 Outward blog post, June Thomas misspelled Mare Winningham's last name.

Due to an editing error in an Oct. 22, 2013 Double X,  Anna Holmes' views on dating were mischaracterized. She rejects an obsession with heterosexual coupling, not heterosexual coupling in general.  

In an Oct. 22 Future Tense blog post, Will Oremus misstated that Microsoft's Surface 2 weighed twice as much as the new iPad. The business-focused Surface Pro 2 weighs nearly 2 pounds; the Surface 2 weighs a shade under 1.5.

In an Oct. 22 Weigel blog post, David Weigel misstated Idaho state Sen. Russ Fulcher’s first name as Rich.

In an Oct. 21 Culturebox, Peter Malamud Smith misspelled the name of the 12 Years a Slave character Patsey.

In an Oct. 21 Kids, Melinda Wenner Moyer misstated that middle seats in cars do not have LATCH anchors. Most do not, but some do. 

In an Oct. 21 Weigel blog post, David Weigel misspelled West Virginia Attorney General Patrick Morrisey's last name.

In an Oct. 18 Brow Beat blog post, Aisha Harris misstated that Harriet Jacobs married Samuel Sawyer. The two were consensual lovers, but never married.

In an Oct. 17 Human Genome, Jessica Wapner wrote that cigarette smoking is the only factor whose cancer-causing properties are beyond debate. Several other environmental exposures are known carcinogens, including ultraviolet light exposure and a form of asbestos.

In an Oct. 17 Lexicon Valley blog post, Mark Liberman misidentified a series as "Storyboard." It's called "Annotation Tuesday!"

In an Oct. 11 Books, Seth Stevenson misstated that Donald Fagen's wife's son committed suicide in July 2012. The suicide occurred in July 2009. The sentence has been removed.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you've seen an error in our pages, let us know at General comments should be posted in our Comments sections at the bottom of each article.


Frame Game

Hard Knocks

I was hit by a teacher in an East Texas public school. It taught me nothing.

Yes, Black Families Tend to Spank More. That Doesn’t Mean It’s Good for Black Kids.

Why Greenland’s “Dark Snow” Should Worry You

If You’re Outraged by the NFL, Follow This Satirical Blowhard on Twitter

The Best Way to Organize Your Fridge


The GOP’s Focus on Fake Problems

Why candidates like Scott Walker are building campaigns on drug tests for the poor and voter ID laws.

Sports Nut

Giving Up on Goodell

How the NFL lost the trust of its most loyal reporters.

Iran and the U.S. Are Allies Against ISIS but Aren’t Ready to Admit It Yet

Farewell! Emily Bazelon on What She Will Miss About Slate.

  News & Politics
Sept. 16 2014 5:47 PM Tale of Two Fergusons We knew blacks and whites saw Michael Brown’s killing differently. A new poll shows the gulf that divides them is greater than anyone guessed.
Sept. 16 2014 4:16 PM The iPhone 6 Marks a Fresh Chance for Wireless Carriers to Kill Your Unlimited Data
The Eye
Sept. 16 2014 12:20 PM These Outdoor Cat Shelters Have More Style Than the Average Home
  Double X
The XX Factor
Sept. 15 2014 3:31 PM My Year As an Abortion Doula
  Slate Plus
Slate Plus Video
Sept. 16 2014 2:06 PM A Farewell From Emily Bazelon The former senior editor talks about her very first Slate pitch and says goodbye to the magazine.
Brow Beat
Sept. 16 2014 5:07 PM One Comedy Group Has the Perfect Idea for Ken Burns’ Next Project
Future Tense
Sept. 16 2014 1:48 PM Why We Need a Federal Robotics Commission
  Health & Science
Sept. 16 2014 4:09 PM It’s All Connected What links creativity, conspiracy theories, and delusions? A phenomenon called apophenia.
Sports Nut
Sept. 15 2014 9:05 PM Giving Up on Goodell How the NFL lost the trust of its most loyal reporters.