Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Sept. 8

Slate's mistakes.
Sept. 13 2013 4:45 AM

Corrections

Slate’s mistakes.

Red pen,Red Pen

Photo by Gabriela Insuratelu

In a Sept. 13 Television, Willa Paskin misspelled Meghan McCain's first name.

In a Sept. 13 Weigel blog post, David Weigel misspelled Sgt. Kendrick Isaac's last name.

In a Sept. 12 Bad Astronomy blog post, Phil Plait misspelled Kentucky Gov. Steve Beshear's last name.

In a Sept. 12 Future Tense blog post, Will Oremus misstated that Twitter has been valued at about the same amount of money as the New York Times. Its valuation is more than five times the Times' market capitalization.

In a Sept. 12 Weigel blog post, David Weigel misspelled former Rep. Ernest Istook's last name.

In a Sept. 11 DoubleX, Hanna Rosin stated that women hold one-third of U.S. congressional seats. Women hold 18.3 percent of congressional seats.

In a Sept. 11 History, Molly Knight Raskin misspelled the city of Worcester, Mass.

In a Sept. 10 Future Tense blog post, Will Oremus referred to the Super-Official College-Rankings Rankings as a “top-16” list. Only 15 rankings systems were strong enough to make the cut.

A home page headline for the Sept. 10 Gadget Hunter stated that Apple claimed the iPhone 5C was a bargain phone. While there were pre-announcement rumors to that effect, low price wasn’t part of Apple’s pitch for the product.

Due to an editing error, a Sept. 9 Brow Beat blog post by Nadia Arumugam misstated that top round is used for pastrami and that navel is used for roast beef. It's the other way around: Top round is used for roast beef, and navel is used for pastrami.

In a Sept. 9 Weigel blog post, David Weigel misspelled former USA Today journalist Jack Kelley’s last name.

In a Sept. 8 Bad Astronomy blog post, Phil Plait described a photo as having Rockefeller Center in the foreground, when the photo was taken from Rockefeller Center. Also, the glow from the lunar atmosphere was detected before the Apollo astronauts first sighter, as Plait originally wrote.

In a Spet. 8 Bad Astronomy blog post, Phil Plait said that a fire was detected from space by its heat emission. However, the satellite used doesn't see that far in the infrared; the fire was detected by infrared light it emits just outside the normal human eye's range.

In a Sept. 8 The Kids, Melinda Wenner Moyer incorrectly implied that a report on baby food by the Center for Science in the Public Interest was current. In fact it was published in 1996. While in 1996 the CSPI warned that baby food was adulterated and nutritionally inferior, the organization believes that baby food companies have improved their recipes since their report was published.

In a Sept. 6 Jurisprudence, Emily Bazelon said Supreme Court Justice Byron White was new to the court in 1972. He was appointed in 1962.

In a Sept. 6 Weigel blog post, Emma Roller wrote that the Congressional Budget Office produces an annual 75-year fiscal gap analysis. The agency produces 75-year federal spending and revenue projections.

In a Sept. 4 Brow Beat post, David Haglund referenced a New York Times article that misstated that And the Hippos Were Boiled in Their Tanks was a source for the screenplay of Kill Your Darlings. The New York Times has since published a correction clarifying that the movie has nothing to do with the novel.

In a July 30 Science, Terry Greene Sterling misidentified a 1940 anti-tank Swiss machine gun as a .50 caliber machine gun.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you've seen an error in our pages, let us know at corrections@slate.com. General comments should be posted in our Comments sections at the bottom of each article.