Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of May 6

Slate's mistakes.
May 10 2013 4:00 AM


Slate’s mistakes.

Red pen,Red Pen

Photo by Gabriela Insuratelu

In a May 10, "War Stories," Fred Kaplan suggested that the United States sent weapons to Libya during the overthrow of Muammar Qaddafi. The U.S. government approved of weapons shipments from other countries, but did not send weapons itself.

In a May 9 "Bad Astronomy" blog post, Phil Plait said the sun was setting in the accompanying picture, but it was actually rising.

In a May 9 "Explainer," Brian Palmer misspelled Ronald Reagan's last name.

In a May 8 "DoubleX" Paul Tullis mistakenly said that the study about "tiger moms" controlled for sibling order. In fact, it does not.


In a May 8 "Moneybox" blog post, Matthew Yglesias misstated the profits Tesla Motors in the first quarter excluding non-cash warrant and stock option items. The correct figure is $15 million, not $11 billion.

In a May 8 "Moneybox" blog post, Matthew Yglesias made a mathematical error in describing the price difference between a first-class ticket and a coach ticket on a United flight from Washington, D.C. to Cleveland. There is a 620 percent price increase, not a 700 percent increase.

In a May 8 "XX Factor" blog post, Emily Bazelon said that Pedro, Onil, and Ariel Castor were charged in connection with the abduction and imprisonment of three Cleveland women. In fact, all three brothers were held for questioning but only Ariel Castro was charged.

In a May 7 “Crime,” Emily Bazelon misspelled Natascha Kampusch’s first name.

In a May 7 "Politics," John Dickerson misspelled Elizabeth Colbert Busch's surname.

In a May 6 “Culturebox,” Gabrielle Lipton inaccurately referred to the village of Sands Point as part of Manhasset.

In a May 6 "Explainer," Jennifer Lai called the bride who died in a limousine fire a bride-to-be. She had already gotten married.

In a May 6 “Politics,” David Weigel misstated the name of the Arizona highway he turned off to get to Glenn Spencer’s property on the U.S.-Mexico border. It is Arizona Route 92, not I-92. He also misstated the name of the homemade video Spencer delivered to members of Congress. It is called Immigration: Threatening the Bonds of Our Union, not Bonds of Our Nation.

In a May 6 Mad MenTV Club” entry, Seth Stevenson misspelled the Zucker-Abrahams-Zucker comedy team as Zucker-Abrams-Zucker.

In a May 6 “Weigel,” David Weigel misspelled Sharyl Attkisson’s name.

In a May 6 "XX Factor" post, Alyssa Rosenberg misspelled scientist Wernher von Braun's first name.

A caption provided by Getty images in the May 4 "Behold" post implied Mary Ann Vecchio was a Kent State student. She was a 14-year-old runaway who happened to be on the Kent State campus. In the same post, David Rosenberg misspelled Carole Barbato's last name.

In the May 4 Doctor Who "TV Club" entry, June Thomas incorrectly claimed that the Monty Python team was composed of "posh Southern boys." In fact, only John Cleese was born in the South of England.

In a May 2 “Sports Nut,” Edward McClelland misstated that many of this year’s Kentucky Derby entrants have run only four races. Though several contenders have five career starts, Verrazano is the only horse in the field who’s run just four times.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you've seen an error in our pages, let us know at General comments should be posted in our Comments sections at the bottom of each article.


Medical Examiner

Here’s Where We Stand With Ebola

Even experienced international disaster responders are shocked at how bad it’s gotten.

Why Are Lighter-Skinned Latinos and Asians More Likely to Vote Republican?

A Woman Who Escaped the Extreme Babymaking Christian Fundamentalism of Quiverfull

The XX Factor
Sept. 22 2014 12:29 PM A Woman Who Escaped the Extreme Babymaking Christian Fundamentalism of Quiverfull

Subprime Loans Are Back

And believe it or not, that’s a good thing.

It Is Very Stupid to Compare Hope Solo to Ray Rice

Building a Better Workplace

In Defense of HR

Startups and small businesses shouldn’t skip over a human resources department.

How Ted Cruz and Scott Brown Misunderstand What It Means to Be an American Citizen

Divestment Is Fine but Mostly Symbolic. There’s a Better Way for Universities to Fight Climate Change.

  News & Politics
Sept. 22 2014 6:30 PM What Does It Mean to Be an American? Ted Cruz and Scott Brown think it’s about ideology. It’s really about culture.
Sept. 22 2014 5:38 PM Apple Won't Shut Down Beats Music After All (But Will Probably Rename It)
Dear Prudence
Sept. 23 2014 6:00 AM Naked and Afraid Prudie offers advice on whether a young boy should sleep in the same room with his nude grandfather.
  Double X
The XX Factor
Sept. 22 2014 7:43 PM Emma Watson Threatened With Nude Photo Leak for Speaking Out About Women's Equality
  Slate Plus
Slate Plus
Sept. 22 2014 1:52 PM Tell Us What You Think About Slate Plus Help us improve our new membership program.
Sept. 23 2014 7:14 AM Fighting the Sophomore Slump, Five Novels at a Time Announcing the Slate/Whiting Second Novel List.
Future Tense
Sept. 22 2014 6:27 PM Should We All Be Learning How to Type in Virtual Reality?
  Health & Science
Bad Astronomy
Sept. 23 2014 7:00 AM I Stand with Emma Watson
Sports Nut
Sept. 18 2014 11:42 AM Grandmaster Clash One of the most amazing feats in chess history just happened, and no one noticed.