12 Years a Slave, Gravity Win Big at the Oscars: Here's the Complete List of Winners

Brow Beat
Slate's Culture Blog
March 3 2014 12:33 AM

12 Years a Slave Takes the Top Prize at the Oscars

476298701-actor-producer-brad-pitt-accepts-the-best-picture-award
Producer and actor Brad Pitt accepts the Best Picture award for 12 Years a Slave.

Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images

Read all Slate’s coverage of the 2014 Academy Awards.

While Gravity led the night with the most awards, dominating the technical categories plus editing, cinematography, directing, and score, 12 Years a Slave ultimately took home the big prize Sunday night, along with Best Supporting Actress and Best Adapted Screenplay. Early favorite American Hustle, meanwhile, was shut out, while Dallas Buyers Club took Best Actor (Matthew McConaughey) and Best Supporting Actor (Jared Leto). The full list of winners is below. (All winners are bolded and designated with asterisks.)

Forrest Wickman Forrest Wickman

Forrest Wickman is a Slate staff writer. 

Advertisement

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, American Hustle
*Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine*
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
*Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club*

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
*Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave*
June Squibb, Nebraska

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
*Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club*

BEST DIRECTOR
David O. Russell, American Hustle
*Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity*
Alexander Payne, Nebraska
Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, American Hustle
Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack, Dallas Buyers Club
*Spike Jonze, Her*

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Before Midnight
Billy Ray, Captain Phillips
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, Philomena
*John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave*
Terence Winter, The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST FOREIGN FEATURE
The Broken Circle Breakdown
*The Great Beauty*
The Hunt
The Missing Picture
Omar

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
*Frozen*
The Wind Rises

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Feral
Get a Horse!
*Mr. Hublot*
Possessions
Room on the Broom

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
*Helium*
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
The Voorman Problem

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
"Happy" from Despicable Me 2
*"Let it Go" from Frozen*
"The Moon Song" from Her"
"Ordinary Love" from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
John Williams, The Book Thief
*Stephen Price, Gravity*
William Butler and Owen Pallett, Her
Alexandre Desplat, Philomena
Thomas Newman, Saving Mr. Banks

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler, American Hustle
Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, and Joanne Woolard, Gravity
*Catherine Martin and Beverely Dunn, The Great Gatsby*
K.K. Barrett and Gene Serdena, Her
Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker, 12 Years a Slave

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Philippe Le SourdThe Grandmaster
*Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity*
Bruno Delbonnel, Inside Llewyn Davis
Phedon Papamichael, Nebraska
Roger A. Deakins, Prisoners

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Michael Wilkinson, American Hustle
William Chang Suk Ping, The Grandmaster
*Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby*
Michael O'Connor, The Invisible Woman
Patricia Norris, 12 Years a Slave

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Act of Killing
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square
*20 Feet from Stardom*

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
CaveDigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
*The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life*
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

BEST FILM EDITING
Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, and Alan Baumgarten, American Hustle
Christopher Rouse, Captain Phillips
John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa, Dallas Buyers Club
*Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger, Gravity*
Joe Walker, 12 Years a Slave

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
*Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews, Dallas Buyers Club*
Stephen Prouty, Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny, The Lone Ranger

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
*Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould, Gravity*

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick, Iron Man: 3
Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier, The Lone Ranger
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton, Star Trek Into Darkness

BEST SOUND EDITING
Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns, All is Lost
Oliver Tarney, Captain Phillips
*Glenn Freemantle, Gravity*
Brent Burge, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Wylie Statemen, Lone Survivor

BEST SOUND MIXING
Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro, Captain Phillips
*Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro, Gravity*
Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson, The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland, Inside Llewyn Davis
Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow, Lone Survivor

  Slate Plus
Slate Archives
Nov. 26 2014 12:36 PM Slate Voice: “If It Happened There,” Thanksgiving Edition Josh Keating reads his piece on America’s annual festival pilgrimage.