War Stories
[…] 10 U.S. Code 21 allows few loopholes in the Pentagon’s grip over these agencies. Section 421 authorizes the secretary of defense to use appropriated funds and “funds other than appropriated” to pay for “arrangements with foreign countries” involving cryptographic operations “without regard for the provisions of law relating to the expenditure of United States Government funds” (as long as such deals are reported to the congressional intelligence committees). Section 422 permits similar arrangements for counterintelligence operations. Section 423 says the secretary of defense “shall establish policies and procedures to govern acquisition, use, management, and disposition of proceeds from counter-intelligence operations.” Section 424 states that the secretary has no obligation to reveal anything about the personnel, budgets, or other facts about these activities, except as the president or specially cleared congressional committee wants to know.