War Stories
[…] All told, these activities comprise about 80 percent of the U.S. intelligence community’s budgets. In short, this “reform” bill places about 80 percent of the entity that’s supposedly being reformed outside the control of the official—the new national intelligence director—who is supposedly the reform’s centerpiece.

10 U.S. Code 21 allows few loopholes in the Pentagon’s grip over these agencies. Section 421 authorizes the secretary of defense to use appropriated funds and “funds other than appropriated” to pay for “arrangements with foreign countries” involving cryptographic operations “without regard for the provisions of law relating to the expenditure of United States Government funds” (as long as such deals are reported to the congressional intelligence committees). Section 422 permits similar arrangements for counterintelligence operations.