Slate’s mistakes for the week of June 29.

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of June 29

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of June 29

Slate's mistakes.
July 3 2015 4:02 AM


Slate’s mistakes.

In a July 3 Brow Beat, Rebecca Schuman misidentified a foul ball as a fly ball. Additionally, the article originally misidentified a photo of Portland, Oregon’s Civic Stadium (now Providence Park) as Eugene, Oregon’s Civic Stadium.

In a July 3 The Spot, Gwendolyn Oxenham misstated the name of Gloria Estefan’s song "Reach" as "Reach Higher."

In a July 2 History, Andrew Kahn referred to a spike in Civil War commemoration as occuring around “the centennial celebration in 1976.” The spike occurred around the Civil War centennial celebration, which began in 1957.


In a July 2 Bitwise, David Auerbach misstated that the Greek referendum raises the possibility of the country exiting the European Union. It risks a Greek exit from the eurozone.

In a July 1 Bad Astronomy, Phil Plait misspelled the last name of writer Milo Yiannopoulos. He also misstated that the article Connie St. Louis wrote about the luncheon was for her blog; it was a guest post on Scientific American.

In a July 1 Bad Astronomy, Phil Plait misspelled Mos Eisley from Star Wars.

Due to a production error, a July 1 Brow Beat marked two correct quiz answers as incorrect.


In a July 1 Brow Beat, Katy Waldman misspelled the name of Lake Wobegon from A Prairie Home Companion.

In a July 1 Outward, J. Bryan Lowder misstated the name of the Girl Scouts of the USA as the Girl Scouts of America.

In a July 1 The Eye, Kristin Hohenadel misstated designer Bruno Munari’s age when he died. He was 90, not 91.

A July 1 Future Tense blog post misstated that Colombian graduate student Diego Gomez was scheduled to face trial June 30 for posting another researcher’s work online. The trial was previously scheduled for June 30 but has since been postponed until October.


In a July 1 Slatest, Amy X. Wang misstated that a 1995 church fire took place in 1985.

In a July 1 The Spot, L.V. Anderson misspelled Ottawa, Canada.

In a June 29 Future Tense blog post, Eric Holthaus misstated that coal was discovered 165 years ago. It was discovered long before that; there is archaeological evidence of its use nearly 2,000 years ago in ancient Rome and among the Hopi Indians of the American Southwest more than 700 years ago.

In a June 29 Politics, Jamelle Bouie misstated that 47 of the rejected students from University of Texas at Austin had worse grades than Abigail Fisher. They had worse AI/PAI scores, which is a combination of grades, test scores, and another holistic measure.


In a June 27 The Eye, Kristin Hohenadel misstated that the design firm Pentagram is based in New York City. It has a New York City office, but it’s an international firm founded in London.

In a June 26 Music, Carl Wilson misidentified the third member of the country music trio the Pistol Annies as Brandy Clark. The third member is Angaleena Presley.

In a June 26 The Spot, Jeremy Stahl misstated that the U.S. women’s national team had claimed a Women’s World Cup record scoreless streak of 423 straight minutes. It was a team Women’s World Cup record.

In the June 25 History of American Slavery interactive map, Andrew Kahn misidentified the locations of Quilimane (also spelled Quelimane), Malembo, and Cardenas. They are in Mozambique, Angola, and Cuba, respectively, not Sudan and Spain. The map had also located a port called “Spanish Americas” in eastern North America. The revised map does not show this port or voyages to it.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you’ve seen an error in our pages, let us know at General comments should be posted in our Comments sections at the bottom of each article.