Slate’s mistakes for the week of Feb. 23.

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Feb. 23

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Feb. 23

Slate's mistakes.
Feb. 27 2015 4:05 AM


Slate’s mistakes.

Due to an editing error, a Feb. 27 Future Tense blog post misstated that Lenovo was saying the company would do everything in its power to ensure that it land in a similar position in the future. It actually said it’s going to do everything it can not to land in such a position.

In a Feb. 27 Lexicon Valley, Katy Waldman misstated that an Aldous Huxley quote from 1941 was written in 1841.

In a Feb. 27 Politics, Corrine Ramey misstated that Nashville’s Bus Rapid Transit project would cost $175 million and receive federal funding. The project was canceled in January.


In a Feb. 26 Moneybox blog post, Jordan Weissmann misspelled Walmart CEO Doug McMillon’s last name.

In a Feb. 25 Brow Beat, Forrest Wickman misidentified Kanye West’s song “Only One” as “Only.”

In a Feb. 25 Slatest, Amanda Hess misspelled University of Miami law professor Mary Anne Franks’ first name.

In a Feb. 24 How to Be Safe Online, Danielle Kehl misstated that PGP encryption has been around since the early 1980s. It was invented in 1991.


In a Feb. 24 Slatest, Mark Joseph Stern misstated that George Zimmerman is being prosecuted for the aggravated assault of his girlfriend. That case has been dropped.​

In a Feb. 23 Bad Astronomy, Phil Plait misstated that The Simpsons had been on TV for 22 years. The show is in its 26th year.

In a Feb. 23 Movies, Dana Stevens misstated that Julianne Moore played twin sisters Frannie and Sabrina on As the World Turns. The characters were half-sisters with an uncanny resemblance to each other.

In a Feb. 23 The Eye, Kristin Hohenadel misstated the address of the Chicago building that features an LED map from ESI Design. It is located at 300 S. Wacker Dr., not 330 S. Wacker Dr.


In a Feb. 23 Future Tense, Faine Greenwood misstated that a German visitor was deported from Cambodia after flying his drone close to the Royal Palace. He was not deported from Cambodia but departed for Thailand after the incident of his own volition. Greenwood also wrote that the visitor was relieved of his drone; law enforcement took it, but it will be returned to the German Embassy and then to him.

In a Feb. 23 Future Tense blog post, Lindsey Tepe misstated the location of a presentation on open educational resources. It was in Virginia, not Arizona.

In the Feb. 20 Roads & Kingdoms, Clarissa Sebag-Montefiore misstated the number of porcelain vulvas at the Museum of Old and New Art. It has 151, not 140. She also misstated how the vulvas were created. They were sculpted, not molded, from real women. In addition, the author misstated the number of people who visited the museum last year. It was more than 330,000, not 300,000.

In a Feb. 13 Crime, Leon Neyfakh misstated the location of public hearings attended by Legal Aid Society interns. They are held at the NYPD’s headquarters.

In a Feb. 3 Books, Britt Peterson misstated that Mary Pilon covers sports for the New York Times. She left the Times in December.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you’ve seen an error in our pages, let us know at General comments should be posted in our Comments sections at the bottom of each article.