Slate’s mistakes for the week of Nov. 10.

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Nov. 10

Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Nov. 10

Slate's mistakes.
Nov. 14 2014 4:00 AM


Slate’s mistakes.

In a Nov. 14 Atlas Obscura, Ella Morton misstated that 1,679 was a prime number. 

In a Nov. 14 Bad Astronomy, Phil Plait misspelled the first name of Philae Lander Manager Stephan Ulamec.

In a Nov. 14 Moneybox blog post, Will Oremus misidentified the uniform houses of Daly City’s Westlake district as Eichlers. The developer was Henry Doelger, not Joseph Eichler.


In a Nov. 13 Moneybox blog post, Alison Griswold misstated that Walmart has 5,000-odd stores in the U.S. It has 4,344.

‪In a Nov. 13 Slatest, Ben Mathis-Lilley misstated the height of Sultan Kosen, the tallest man in the world. He is 8-foot-3, not 8-foot-9.

In a Nov. 12 Future Tense, Eric Holthaus misstated that the National Weather Service was hacked and covered it up. It was the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration , the parent organization of the NWS. He also misstated that the NWS sent spurious tornado warnings. They were tornado watches.

Due to an editing error, a video in a Nov. 12 Lexicon Valley contained a crossword puzzle that did not have rotational symmetry. A corrected version of the video has been uploaded to replace it.


In a Nov. 12 Moneybox blog post, Jordan Weissmann misstated when Taylor Swift pulled her catalog from Spotify. It was on Nov. 3, not during the week beginning on Nov. 10. 

In a Nov. 12 Slatest, Ben Mathis-Lilley included a video of President Obama speaking at a press conference in a post about a Florida chainsaw theft. The correct video is of the alleged thief putting a chainsaw in his pants.

 In a Nov. 11 Future Tense, Britt Peterson misstated that her great-great-grandfather, who contributed to the 19th-century genre of telegraph literature, had seven children. He had eight.

In a Nov. 10 Moneybox blog post, Jordan Weissmann misstated the year that the Congressional Budget Office expects Obamacare insurance exchanges to reach 25 million enrollees. It is 2017, not 2107. 

In a Nov. 10 Politics, Jamelle Bouie misstated that Barack Obama ran for state senate after losing a House race. Obama joined the Illinois State Senate in 1997, three years before running for the House of Representatives in 2000.

In a Nov. 10 The Eye , Kristin Hohenadel misstated that studies from the University of Twente say that Dyslexie helps children and adults with dyslexia to read faster and with fewer errors. The studies showed mixed results in reading speed and accuracy when people with dyslexia used the specialized font.

In a Nov. 2 Back End, Daniel Gross misstated that 45 people died in the 2009 Colgan Air Crash. Forty-five passengers, four crew, and one person on the ground died in that crash.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you've seen an error in our pages, let us know at General comments should be posted in our Comments sections at the bottom of each article.