Slate’s Mistakes for the Week of Jan. 12.

Slate's mistakes.
Jan. 17 2014 4:45 AM

Corrections

Slate’s mistakes.

In a Jan. 17 Culturebox, Jessica Winter misquoted Woody Allen as saying that Mia Farrow's household was "so rife against me." He actually stated that it was "so rife with rage against me."

Due to a photo provider error, a caption in a Jan. 17 Jurisprudence misstated when the Defense of Marriage Act was struck down by the U.S. Supreme Court. It was in June 2013, not 2012.

In the caption of a Jan. 17 Moneybox blog post, Matthew Yglesias misspelled the last name of Sen. Debbie Stabenow.

Advertisement

In a Jan. 17 XX Factor post, Amanda Marcotte cited a Dutch study referenced in Daniel Luzer's Pacific Standard piece. The study was retracted in 2012 and much of the post is therefore based on invalid information. The original post remains.

In a Jan. 16 Politics, David Weigel misstated Sen. Marco Rubio's preferred alternative to a minimum wage increase. He prefers a wage subsidy, not an earned-income tax credit.

In a Jan. 16 Brow Beat, Aisha Harris misstated that Inside Llewyn Davis received one Oscar nomination, for Best Cinematography. It was also nominated for Best Sound Mixing.

In a Jan. 16 Moneybox blog post, Matthew Yglesias misidentified Best Buy’s release of holiday season revenue as a fourth quarter earnings release.

Due to a production error, two photo captions in a Jan. 16 Science were incorrect. The caption of the photo of the Accelerated Christian Education headquarters incorrectly stated that it is also an image of the Responsive Education Solutions headquarters. It is not. Additionally, the ACE headquarters is in Lewisville, Texas, not Dallas. A second photo caption identified book excerpts as being from A Patriot's History of the United States. The excerpts are from Responsive Ed workbooks.

A Jan. 16 Television, Willa Paskin misidentified Dom's, the character from the HBO show Looking, origins. He’s a Modesto redneck, not a Mendocino redneck.

In a Jan. 16 Wild Things, Tyler Lopez misstated that daddy longlegs, or harvestmen, can regrow lost limbs.

Due to an editing error, a Jan. 15 Vault anachronistically described Gen. Eisenhower as "president" in 1943—a position he would not attain until 1953.

In a Jan. 15 Weigel, David Weigel misspelled Lachlan Markay's last name and misidentified Texas Rep. Kenneth Conaway as Kevin Conaway.

In a Jan. 14 Moneybox blog post, Matthew Yglesias misspelled the name of Men's Wearhouse.

In a Jan. 14 War Stories, Fred Kaplan misstated the number of MRAP troop-carriers Robert Gates enabled the budgeting for. It was several thousand, not several hundred.

In a Jan. 14 Weigel, Emma Roller misstated that a Wisconsin state lawmaker's misconduct was first reported by the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel on Jan. 11. It was first reported by the Wisconsin State Journal on Jan. 10. She also misstated that a bill would cap child support payments at $150,000 a year. The bill would have capped the amount of income from which child support could be drawn at $150,000 a year.

In a Jan. 13 Brow Beat, Mark Peters misstated the name of the actor who voices Sterling Archer. His name is H. Jon Benjamin, not Jon H. Benjamin.

In a Jan. 13 Moneybox blog post, Matthew Yglesias misspelled the name of Jacobin magazine.

In a Jan. 13 Weigel, David Weigel misstated that a Daily Kos blog post about a West Virginia chemical spill was written on Nov. 11. It was written on Jan. 11.

In a Jan. 10 Behold, David Rosenberg misstated that work from Sean Fader's “Sup?” series is part of the group show “Strange Bedfellows” at Columbia College A+D Gallery in Chicago. Work from another of Fader's series, “I Want to Put You On,” is part of the show.

In a Jan. 10 Eye, Kristin Hohenadel misstated that the Plumen 002 light bulb is dimmable; it is not.

In a Jan. 10 Future Tense blog post, Ariel Bogle misidentified Rep. Mark Pocan as a Republican. He is a Democrat.

In a Jan. 8 The World, Joshua Keating misstated that a court in the Dominican Republic changed immigration laws in 2020. The court ruling happened in 2010.

In a Dec. 23 Culturebox, James Hughes misstated the date of Woodrow Wilson's "voyage of peace"—it took place in 1918, not 1917.

In a Dec. 11 Wild Things, Brad Balukjian referred to snail scientist Ira Richling as a man. She is a woman.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you've seen an error in our pages, let us know at corrections@slate.com. General comments should be posted in our Comments sections at the bottom of each article.

  Slate Plus
Slate Picks
Nov. 21 2014 1:38 PM What Happened at Slate This Week? See if you can keep pace with the copy desk, Slate’s most comprehensive reading team.