Slate's Mistakes for the Week of Sept. 24, 2012

Slate's mistakes.
Sept. 28 2012 3:00 AM

Corrections

Slate's mistakes.

Red pen

Photograph by Gabriela Insuratelu.

In a Sept. 27 "Slatest" post, Josh Voorhees misspelled the last name of Foreign Policy reporter Joshua Keating.

In the Sept. 26 “Explainer,” L.V. Anderson stated that Deion Sanders introduced the tomahawk chop to the Atlanta Braves in 1992 and attributed its introduction to an urban legend. Sanders joined the Braves in 1991, and his introduction of the move is fairly well-documented. In addition, Sanders attended FSU but did not graduate.

In a Sept. 26 “Politics,” John Dickerson misspelled the last name of Otto von Bismarck.

In a Sept. 26 “Science,” Keith Kloor misidentified the affiliation of a scientist who suggests that a recent study on genetically modified corn was “designed to frighten” the public. He is with the University of Florida, not UC-Berkley.

In a Sept. 25 "Explainer" Forrest Wickman misidentified the author of The Faiths of the Postwar Presidents. The book's author is David L. Holmes.

In a Sept. 25 "Future Tense" blog post, Ryan Gallagher misspelled the name of the surveillance network ECHELON.

In the Sept. 25 "Hive," Will Oremus stated that the crowdfunding site Kickstarter would allow for small-scale investments in startups once the JOBS Act goes into effect next year. Kickstarter will not change its policies, which allow for donations but not equity investments.

In a Sept. 25 “Reckoning” blog post, Michael Moran stated that the U.S. ambassador to Tunisia and other Americans were killed in Tunisia last week. The deaths—which included the U.S. ambassador to Libya, not Tunisia—occurred in Benghazi, Libya, on Sept. 11. The post also misspelled the last name of late Ambassador Chris Stevens.

In a Sept. 25 “Sports Nut,” Stefan Fatsis transposed the final score of the Packers-Seahawks game. The final score was Seattle 14, Green Bay 12.

In a Sept. 25 “XX Factor,” Kerry Howley misspelled Fox News anchor Megyn Kelly’s first name.

In a Sept. 25 "XX Factor," Amanda Marcotte cited Jeff Johnston as a founder of the Restored Hope Network. This was incorrect. Johnston simply endorsed the Restored Hope Network. Frank Worthen founded it.

In a Sept. 24 “Brow Beat” post, Forrest Wickman incorrectly identified Ernie Anderson’s character Ghoulardi as a radio character. Ghoulardi was a television character.

In a Sept. 24 “Medical Examiner,” Jennifer Bleyer stated the location of Springfield Hospital Center, a state psychiatric hospital in Maryland, as being in the city of Springfield. It is in Sykesville.

In a Sept. 24 “Politics,” David Weigel attributed the quote “We need more ballast at the front!” to Americans for Prosperity volunteer Adam Nicholson. It was spoken by grassroots director Nick Loffer.

In a Sept. 24 “Weigel” blog post, David Weigel misspelled the name of Sterling, Va.

In a Sept. 20 "Future Tense" blog post, Mark Joseph Stern incorrectly described Wikimedia U.K. as controlling Wikipedia platforms in Britain. Wikimedia U.K. is heavily involved, but the British Wikipedia is operated by the Wikimedia Foundation in San Francisco.

In the Sept. 19 “Explainer,” Brian Palmer misspelled the name of Agnès Sorel, a mistress to French King Charles VII who appeared in a painting with a breast exposed.

Slate strives to correct all errors of fact. If you've seen an error in our pages, let us know at corrections@slate.com. General comments should be posted in our comments sections at the bottom of each article.

  Slate Plus
Slate Picks
Dec. 19 2014 4:15 PM What Happened at Slate This Week? Staff writer Lily Hay Newman shares what stories intrigued her at the magazine this week.